Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A linking question

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I hope someone out there can help me. What I have is several workbooks that have lookup up lists in them. The list is the same for all the workbooks. What I would like to do is have just one master list, so when the list needs to be edited it only has to be edited once not multiple times for every given workbook. I have been able to get the look up lists to work when its in a seperate file, but occationally I need to copy data from the list to a given worksheet or workbook. I have been able to make this work inside a given workbook, but I can't get the code to work for copying from another workbook. I hope I am making since here. The problem I am having is opening and closing the copy source and the getting the it to select the destination. It seems very simple, but I can manage to do one or the other not both.

    Any help is much appreciated.

    Paul

  2. #2
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    50
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Someone else probably will have a cleaner solution, but what you may have to do (if the scope of the table isn't too large) is on a new sheet in the destination worksheet, link to the actual table....ie....=+[table.xls]Sheet1!A1 (where table.xls is the spreadsheet with the data) and then copy that formula over to bring in the rest of the data. then vlookup to the "new" data you just brought in. That way you only have to edit the one table. However, if the data is dynamic and # of rows is always changing, this may need modification.


  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Wi_guy,

    that sounds like a very interesting solution. did not even knwo that was possible. I will give it a try

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    wi_guy, tried your idea, not a bad one at all and will work for my purposes, but when I typed put the formula in the cell it brought the formating across but only the data in the cell A1, I tried to tell excel to look at more of the sheet by expandind the range but that did not work. Anyone have any idea how to make this work?

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    50
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    you lost me on the question there.......one thing to make sure of, is that you change the reference from absolute to relative before copying......when you link to a different sheet, it throws the $A$1 in and needs to be changed to A1 before copying

    can you give a better example of the latest problem please?

  6. #6
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    wi_guy,

    I figured out what I did wrong misunderstood what you ment. Your idea will work fine going to implement it into some code now. Thanks fot the help. Should simplify my workbooks allot

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •