Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AutoOpen.inf

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Keaau, Hawaii
    Posts
    238
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    AutoOpen
    Is it possible to get this command to work with the A drive?
    I have an application that runs both on a network and several stand alone facilities. When updates are required doing them on the Network is a breeze. BUT!! I must drive 386 miles to hit all the stand alone facilities. This takes 11 hours to complete. If I could just mail a disk to the facilities and have autorun do the dirty work that would be great. Currently I have written a .BAT file that the user double clicks and away it goes. The problem is that I have users that find even this task beyond their capabilities.
    Well??? Is this convienence just reserved for CD ROM or can we get the A: Drive to reccognize it. My first attempt has met with NULL success.
    Yours in EXCELent Frustration
    KniteMare

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP Ivan F Moala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,209
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-12 04:33, KniteMare wrote:
    AutoOpen
    Is it possible to get this command to work with the A drive?
    I have an application that runs both on a network and several stand alone facilities. When updates are required doing them on the Network is a breeze. BUT!! I must drive 386 miles to hit all the stand alone facilities. This takes 11 hours to complete. If I could just mail a disk to the facilities and have autorun do the dirty work that would be great. Currently I have written a .BAT file that the user double clicks and away it goes. The problem is that I have users that find even this task beyond their capabilities.
    Well??? Is this convienence just reserved for CD ROM or can we get the A: Drive to reccognize it. My first attempt has met with NULL success.
    Yours in EXCELent Frustration
    KniteMare
    I don't think this is possible as the Floppy
    doesn't automatically run when a disk is inserted unless you have it inserted @ startup and your computer does a POST that
    reads from A drive 1st.

    I think your best option is a CD Writer.
    Kind Regards,
    Ivan F Moala From the City of Sails

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Keaau, Hawaii
    Posts
    238
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Agreed, And I was leaning in this direction. I think I may mess around with the Disk Inserted switch in C language but I also figure the routine is going to be lenghthy so as to allow for the machine to run all of its other tasks in the mean time.
    Part of the problem is that some of these stand-alone machines do not have CD ROM Drives. This will be a great oportunity to get the various administrators to upgrade though.
    Anyway Ivan thanks for the reply and thank you for supplying this forum. It has been an excelent source of reference for my projects and a great learning arena as well.
    Yours in EXCELent Frustration
    KniteMare

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP Ivan F Moala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,209
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-12 05:21, KniteMare wrote:
    Agreed, And I was leaning in this direction. I think I may mess around with the Disk Inserted switch in C language but I also figure the routine is going to be lenghthy so as to allow for the machine to run all of its other tasks in the mean time.
    Part of the problem is that some of these stand-alone machines do not have CD ROM Drives. This will be a great oportunity to get the various administrators to upgrade though.
    Anyway Ivan thanks for the reply and thank you for supplying this forum. It has been an excelent source of reference for my projects and a great learning arena as well.
    Yours in EXCELent Frustration
    KniteMare
    Your most welcome KniteMare, good luck on getting the CD's for these machines, may be
    an oportunity to upgrade them as well
    See how much you can get from the Admin.
    Kind Regards,
    Ivan F Moala From the City of Sails

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    6,824
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi
    Outside chance, perhaps, in your case, but floppy drives can be used with autorun. In fact any removable storage device can use autorun as long as these two conditions are met.

    1. The device drivers for the device in question support autorun by calling WM_DEVICECHANGE

    2. The autorun.inf file is in the root directory

    Might be worth checking out if drivers are currently installed or can be obtained for your A drives...

    Tom

  6. #6
    MrExcel MVP Ivan F Moala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,209
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-12 05:35, TsTom wrote:
    Hi
    Outside chance, perhaps, in your case, but floppy drives can be used with autorun. In fact any removable storage device can use autorun as long as these two conditions are met.

    1. The device drivers for the device in question support autorun by calling WM_DEVICECHANGE

    2. The autorun.inf file is in the root directory

    Might be worth checking out if drivers are currently installed or can be obtained for your A drives...

    Tom
    Hi Tom
    Which API function do you use to call this
    const which I believe is &H0219

    Thanks for the info....if I can get the API
    then this should work.


    Kind Regards,
    Ivan F Moala From the City of Sails

  7. #7
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    6,824
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi Ivan
    I should have been clearer on the qualifications for floppy autorun.

    The floppy controller itself must be capable of notifying windows via WM_DEVICECHANGE.

    Hardware limitation seems to be the problem.
    No soft workaround that I know of???

    Tom

  8. #8
    MrExcel MVP Ivan F Moala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,209
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-13 12:40, TsTom wrote:
    Hi Ivan
    I should have been clearer on the qualifications for floppy autorun.

    The floppy controller itself must be capable of notifying windows via WM_DEVICECHANGE.

    Hardware limitation seems to be the problem.
    No soft workaround that I know of???

    Tom
    Thanks Tom, thats what I thought after I had
    a think about it...if it was a programing
    work around it would still have to be initiated..

    Kind Regards,
    Ivan F Moala From the City of Sails

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •