Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Auto Filter

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Can you please let me know if I can reference other cells to the various selections I make within an autofilter drop down box. I would like to make numerous changes to my filter selections and have the selections automatically update headings, table names etc. Thanks.

    [ This Message was edited by: simon on 2002-04-18 14:33 ]

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    11,654
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-18 14:03, simon wrote:
    Can you please let me know if I can reference other cells to the various selections I make within an autofilter drop down box. Thanks.
    If I understand your question -- No. Care to restate your question with more specifics?

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,184
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    as i beleive as as i practice NO one range.... as such


    FIX

    suggest hidden table to combine 2 3 4 5 ranges into one, and drop down to this data table..

    any good


    Free Excel based Web Toolbar available here.

    Jack in the UK
    J & R Excel Solutions
    "making Excel work for you"

  4. #4
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    359
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Do you mean -

    1) You've autofiltered a list.
    2) Choosen a field from one of the drop boxes and filtered by one of the available options.
    3) And you now want to link a cell to one of the visible cells in the autofiltered list?

    Yeah, you can do that. I just tried it.

    Or have you lost me?

    Edit: Judging by the other two responses before, it seems I have no earthly idea what the original question was. Oh, well...

    [ This Message was edited by: Cosmos75 on 2002-04-18 14:27 ]

  5. #5
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    11,654
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-18 14:03, simon wrote:
    Can you please let me know if I can reference other cells to the various selections I make within an autofilter drop down box. I would like to make numerous changes to my filter selections and have the selections automatically update headings, table names etc. Thanks.

    [ This Message was edited by: simon on 2002-04-18 14:33 ]
    Sounds like you need to have a look at Advanced AutoFilters. Can you provide some sample data of a simple case?

    [ This Message was edited by: Mark W. on 2002-04-18 14:41 ]

  6. #6
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    3,184
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    try to keep in simple and not fragmant the search filter, so will be maintainable, splintering or mixing to deep will be a headace... well i would not, and would not advise...


    Free Excel based Web Toolbar available here.

    Jack in the UK
    J & R Excel Solutions
    "making Excel work for you"

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •