Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Every time I try to edit Macro...Quincy!!! :evil:

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Whenever I'm in Excel, and I try to edit a macro, I get a large black popup window showing lotus notes/qnc.exe

    Nobody has been able to tell me how to prevent/disable this evil being in my computer..

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP Mark O'Brien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Columbus, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Huh?

  3. #3
    Legend NateO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis, Mn, USA
    Posts
    9,700
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You get a DOS command-prompt window showing a filename? Sounds like a problem. Simple [potential] solution is to reinstall Excel.

    _________________
    Cheers, NateO
    "Me no are no nice guy."

    [ This Message was edited by: NateO on 2002-04-19 11:15 ]

  4. #4
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    sorry if explanation wasn't clear.
    When I have Excel open, and I try to edit a macro, I always get a black MSDOS popup window showing C:Program FilesLotusNotesqnc.exe in the title bar. I get an hour glass, nothing will function until I get a Mr. Watson popup msg telling me "application error excel.exe exception:access violation"

    makes it a little hard to edit macros..

  5. #5
    Legend NateO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis, Mn, USA
    Posts
    9,700
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The odd deal is why opening the vbe runs an appactivate type command to fire DOS up. Sounds like horsesh&t. Security settings perhaps, but why Lotus Notes? Sounds like corruption of some sort...

    _________________
    Cheers, NateO
    "Me no are no nice guy."

    [ This Message was edited by: NateO on 2002-04-19 11:33 ]

  6. #6
    Legend NateO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis, Mn, USA
    Posts
    9,700
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You get this every time you try to edit any macro in any workbook? qnc is a dos based application, so if you're running vba to launch qnc, you'll get the dos prompt every time. If you close qnc can you then edit macros? Perhaps there's code in your file trying to launch qnc or in your personal.xls file (or a hidden window file in your xlstart directory)

    _________________
    Cheers, NateO
    "Me no are no nice guy."

    [ This Message was edited by: NateO on 2002-04-19 11:42 ]

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •