Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Copying cell data and displaying it correctly

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have a multi-sheet workbook and some of the correlating data appears on all of the sheets. Once I have entered it on the opening sheet I want it automatically copied to the other sheets. It works on some cells but not on others.

    Customer name is on the first sheet called 'Customer Details' and when I copy it across to the subsequent sheet using ='customer details'!E1 it works in some cells but in others I simply get ='customer details'!E1

    Can someone help me with this please?

    Many thanks

    Dave

  2. #2
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Georgia USA
    Posts
    569
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sounds like the cells where you are getting ='customer details'!E1 are formatted as text

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I tried to reproduce this, and the only way I could get what you describe is if I put a ' in fromt of the ='customer details'!E1 like this:

    '=customer details'!E1

    I don't know if that is the problem, but it might be worth checking out.

    Dale

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Millbank, London, UK
    Posts
    1,790
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    maybe your subsequent sheet has CNTRL and ` toggled to show formulae.... try going to your subsequent sheet and hitting CNTRL and `

    (the "`" is left of the "1" key, top left)


    :: Pharma Z - Family drugstore ::

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have the ' in the correct place and the CNTRL ` doesn't help?

    I really am puzzled

  6. #6
    BatCoder
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    813
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    PaulB is right i think

    Related cell is formatted as Text. You can set it as General and activate it by F2 then press enter. You would see it has changed to formula.


    Suat

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    28
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You were 100% correct, the relative cell was formatted as Text. I looked at that but totally missed it.

    Thanks all

    Dave

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •