Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: NEED HELP!!! Getting an ulser from this one.

  1. #1
    Board Regular thewesties's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Superfund, NJ
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have been developing a spreadsheet project for the past two months. I have made backups of the original workbook regularly. However, over the past 2 days I have made major changes and developments. Now, I try to open the file, it goes through the motions of opening it, gets to about 75 percent then quits. Is there a way to open the file in safe mode (or similar) so I may view the VBA to make sure there is no bad scripting.
    The last time I accessed it was about an hour and a half ago (with no problems).
    I have tried opening with other versions of Excel...no good.
    I have linked to the workbook. the links work, so I know the data is there.
    I have rebooted.
    I have lost half of my hair....
    PLEASE HELP!!!!

    Thank you,
    Mike

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP Mark O'Brien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Columbus, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you tried disablng macros when you open it up? You should still be able to see your code then.

  3. #3
    Board Regular thewesties's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Superfund, NJ
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Mark,
    Thank you for replying so quickly.
    ???
    Tools --> Options--> General Tab --> Check-off 'Macro Virus Protection'
    Is this what you mean?

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP Mark O'Brien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Columbus, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No, when you open the workbook, does it ask you to Enable or Disable macros? It may not do this if security is set to "Low" in your Excel.

    EDIT:: Go to Tools|Macros|Security and make sure it is set to Medium.
    _________________
    [b] Mark O'Brien

    [ This Message was edited by: Mark O'Brien on 2002-04-23 10:07 ]

  5. #5
    Board Regular thewesties's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Superfund, NJ
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No, it does not prompt for this.
    How do I adjust the security settings?

  6. #6
    MrExcel MVP Mark O'Brien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Columbus, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ****, I knew you'd ask that while I was editing.

    Go to Tools|Macros|Security and make sure it is set to Medium.


  7. #7
    Board Regular thewesties's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Superfund, NJ
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have Excel 97 SR-2

    I show Tools -> Macro -> Macros...
    Record New Macro...
    Visual Basic Editor..

    That's it

  8. #8
    MrExcel MVP Mark O'Brien's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Columbus, OH, USA
    Posts
    3,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I guess go with what you said before:

    Tools --> Options--> General Tab --> Check-off 'Macro Virus Protection'
    Long time, no Excel 97.


  9. #9
    Board Regular thewesties's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Superfund, NJ
    Posts
    75
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Unfortunately (for me) that isn't working.

    As the sweat beads off my head and my cube begins to fill with my hair which is falling out, I ask...
    Is there any way to open while holding specific keys or through the run command to enable some kind of switch to perhaps opene step-by-step or with code disabled in 97???

  10. #10
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You are sure you have macro virus protection checked in the tools -> options -> General Tab?

    I just tried it on a machine with xl97, and with that option unchecked, it does not ask, it simply enables macros, with it checked it asks me whether I want to enable or not.

    If all else fails, try holding the shift key when you open the file

    [ This Message was edited by: charlie79 on 2002-04-23 10:29 ]

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •