Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to stop the request for file name

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    When printing to a PDF file Adobe Acrobat asks for the file name. The default is the workbook name which is fine and all you have to do is press enter. How do you get around this so that the VBA presses enter for you.

    Thanks for any thoughts,

    Regards,
    Alan

  2. #2
    Board Regular Steve Hartman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    417
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You can change this in Acrobat itself. Which version are you using?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for the response. I am using 4.05a

    Regards,
    Alan.

  4. #4
    Board Regular Steve Hartman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    417
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Rats, I'm using 5.0 now. I don't remember exactly where in 4 the command is hiding... it is probably in the distiller settings. Uncheck the option to ask for filename.

  5. #5
    Board Regular Steve Hartman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    417
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Or look in the Distiller FILE > PREFERENCES.
    That's where it is in 5.0

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hmm Distiller. That makes it harder as when the IT dept where I am contracting installed ADobe they didn't install distiller. Only PDF Writer.

    I guess I will have to go and battle to have it installed.

    I couldn't see any where in PDF Writer properties.

  7. #7
    Board Regular Steve Hartman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    417
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I can't help you there. When we had 4 I had both distiller and PDF writer. But now with 5, all they installed was distiller. I have to use distiller since I'm converting 5 meg documents.

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •