Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: For i - 1 to Something loop

  1. #11
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
    Posts
    869
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Oh, sorry, didn't see you question. I am using Office 2000

  2. #12
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Posts
    1,030
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    you are probably using an older version than me it happens sometimes

    you can record it yourself
    select record macro
    then click the cell you want to start in then goto edit find and type No Entry in the find box then
    click the stop button
    when you edit the code put
    ActiveCell.Offset(0, 1).Select
    at the bottom of it and it should work.

    [ This Message was edited by: brettvba on 2002-04-29 18:08 ]

  3. #13
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
    Posts
    869
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    OK, Brett. Here is what I have found. I went to help and looked up Cell.Find, then went to "Find Method. There it said that where you have SearchFormat, it should be "MatchByte. I changed it. No more compile error, but, the cell I end up operating on is cell BT4 + 1. Which is the Active Cell offset, not the found cell offset. Any ideas? By the way, you guys do one hell of a job. You are a god send to us poor novices.

  4. #14
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Posts
    1,030
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The code seems to change sometimes from version to version have you tried to record it yourself yet?

  5. #15
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
    Posts
    869
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    LOLOLOL, Oh, Brett, this is to funny. I think I have it. The problem is that there is an arguement called LookIn:=Formulas. I am deriving the NO ENTRY by a formula in each of those cells. If I chang LookIn to Values, I think it works. I will let you know. Thanks for all your help. I am so dumb at this stuff.

  6. #16

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Are you trying to find "No Entry" or "NO ENTRY" ?

  7. #17
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
    Posts
    869
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    NO ENTRY, and I got it. You have to use the MatchByte and make sure your checking Values, not formulas. It worked. Thanks millions for your time. I learned a lot chaseing this one. Some day, if I live so long, I may actually learn how to do this stuff.

  8. #18
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Posts
    1,030
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    no that should not matter just try to record it first it doesn't matter wether its caps or not.

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •