Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Resetting the standard template.

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I've been messing about with menu customisation and have now found that the standard blank sheet that opens with excel has a modified file menu. I can reset the menus with a reset util I have, but can I reset the standard blank template to inlcude a full menu set so I don't have to keep resetting manually?

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP Anne Troy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Westwood NJ
    Posts
    2,582
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Do you have any files in your XLSTART folder? Files in there can affect the way Excel's defaults.

    Have you tried doing a RESET on all your menus/toolbars?

    Right-click one of them. Hit Customize. Select each one that is checked (without unchecking it!) and hit the Reset button.

    Hope this helps.
    ~Anne Troy

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    [quote]
    Do you have any files in your XLSTART folder? Files in there can affect the way Excel's defaults.

    Have you tried doing a RESET on all your menus/toolbars?

    quote]

    I have no startup templates in my office folders and I have reset all toolbars at least 20 times in the past 2 days.

    I have just done it again trying your method and the reset still lasts only as long as Excel is open. When I close and restart, my File menu is missing all print options.

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP Anne Troy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Westwood NJ
    Posts
    2,582
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Home or network?
    The only folder I'm concerned about is XLSTART or if you have named an alternate startup for Excel under Tools-Options, General tab. If either of these folders have anything in them, temporarily (at least) remove them (while Excel is closed), and launch Excel again.
    ~Anne Troy

  5. #5
    MrExcel MVP Anne Troy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Westwood NJ
    Posts
    2,582
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If that does not work, let me know the version.
    ~Anne Troy

  6. #6
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The only file in there is mscreate, which I have removed with no change to my startup template.

    I'm using Excel 97 on a network but all application files are held on my hard disc.

  7. #7
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    202
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    mrnick
    if no luck with anything else i'd go looking for 'filename.xlt' files.

  8. #8
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    There are only 3 template files on my system - all of which I have created. None of these templates have revised menus so these are not the root cause. I'm at a loss as to where these changes are coming from!!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'd check files on your network - my Word template and i think the Excel one is on a 'personal' network drive so they can be changed remotely.


    [ This Message was edited by: Schrödinger’s cat on 2002-05-07 01:23 ]

  10. #10
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm on a corporate network spanning over 30 branches and in excess of 1500 workstations. If it was a network template, surely this problem would manifest itself on machines other than my own. If I disconnect from the network, the template is still the same.

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •