activex error 32809

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: activex error 32809

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rivia, Kingdom of Rivia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default activex error 32809

     
    the code below runs perfect on some pc. but there is an error 32809 on one of our laptop. there can be different error code everytime it runs on that laptop. any solution?
    Code:
    Sub tt()
    With Sheets(1)
    .ComboBox1.List = Application.Transpose(Range(.Cells(1, 5), .Cells(1, 22)))
    .ComboBox2.List = Application.Transpose(Range(.Cells(1, 5), .Cells(1, 22)))
    End With
    End Sub

  2. #2
    Board Regular MARK858's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    8,713
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Test VBA on a copy of your data (remember you can't normally reverse the action)

    Please follow the forum Rules and Guidelines & please use Code tags around your code i.e. [CODE]your code[/CODE]

    To post a screenshot try one of these links
    MrExcel HTML Maker, Excel jeanie, RoryA addin (Win & Mac) or Borders-Copy-Paste

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rivia, Kingdom of Rivia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

    i tired to remove those .exd file. but the error still occur

  4. #4
    Board Regular MARK858's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    8,713
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

    Did you delete them from your recycle bin and did you restart Excel.

    Edit: and are you using Excel 2013?
    Last edited by MARK858; Dec 15th, 2014 at 05:59 AM.
    Test VBA on a copy of your data (remember you can't normally reverse the action)

    Please follow the forum Rules and Guidelines & please use Code tags around your code i.e. [CODE]your code[/CODE]

    To post a screenshot try one of these links
    MrExcel HTML Maker, Excel jeanie, RoryA addin (Win & Mac) or Borders-Copy-Paste

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rivia, Kingdom of Rivia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

    yes i deleted those .exd file completely and i restarted excel even windows. but the error still occur

  6. #6
    Administrator starl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Everywhere!
    Posts
    5,791
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

    Did you create the workbook in Excel 2010 and then open it in Excel 2007? If so, you 'll have to recompile and Save in Excel 2007.
    Version may not matter..I have not tried Excel 2013.

  7. #7
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rivia, Kingdom of Rivia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

    the code is created in excel 2013 and also texted in excel 2013. those 2 computer use the same OS and same excel version. I also tested the code on a computer without that update but it still not works. i don' think it has anything to do with that update.

  8. #8
    Administrator starl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Everywhere!
    Posts
    5,791
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

    The Excel 2007 I tested did not have the update either. Have you tried recompiling on the problem system?

    Update: I just tested a workbook (created on a system with the update) in Excel 2013 (on a system without the update), ran into the 32809 error, compiled, saved, closed, opened - and it worked.

  9. #9
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Rivia, Kingdom of Rivia
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

    when i compile those code i get 57121 error
    and the system highligh this code:
    Code:
    .ComboBox1.List = Application.Transpose(Range(.Cells(1, 5), .Cells(1, 22)))
    error 32809 no longer appear. but the different error start appear every time i open the workbook.
    Last edited by ww4612; Dec 18th, 2014 at 05:30 AM.

  10. #10
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    Andrew Poulsom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    73,092
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: activex error 32809

      
    Does your ComboBox have the ControlSource property set?
    Microsoft MVP - Excel

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 
DMCA.com