Results 1 to 6 of 6

After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number

This is a discussion on After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number within the Excel Questions forums, part of the Question Forums category; We are storing Excel files on SharePoint and using both Excel 2007 and 2010. We have recently run into issues ...

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number

    We are storing Excel files on SharePoint and using both Excel 2007 and 2010. We have recently run into issues that when a command button is pressed nothing happens, the code isn't run. Upon looking into the VBA, it seems that the workbook or Excel is assigning new numbers to the command buttons. Any ideas of why this would be happening?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    Andrew Poulsom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    73,092

    Default Re: After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number

    Welcome to MrExcel.

    Possibly related to this:

    Office Update breaks ActiveX controls | Excel Matters
    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number

    Thanks for the comment. All updates for the ActiveX issue have been implemented. This just started happening within the last week and all VBA was running fine before that. Just hoping that someone else has seen similar issues and might have some areas for me to look to find the problem.

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    Andrew Poulsom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    73,092

    Default Re: After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number

    What updates have you run recently?
    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number

    Updates are handled through company IS and installed on all the pc's. All current updates are installed on the computers.

  6. #6
    Board Regular MARK858's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Southern England
    Posts
    8,105

    Default Re: After opening from network, Excel re-assigns commandbutton number

    There was an update last week that dealt with the addition of the 2 on the commandbutton names caused by the December update.
    Are you sure that the latest update hasn't caused this issue, just the timing seems strange?
    In what way have the names changed?
    Test VBA on a copy of your data (remember you can't normally reverse the action)

    Please follow the forum Rules and Guidelines & please use Code tags around your code i.e. [CODE]your code[/CODE]

    To post a screenshot try one of these links
    MrExcel HTML Maker, Excel jeanie, RoryA addin (Win & Mac) or Borders-Copy-Paste

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


DMCA.com