CommandButton renamed at user's computer - what???

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: CommandButton renamed at user's computer - what???

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default CommandButton renamed at user's computer - what???

     
    I have created a macro user input interface, where users can input the info that will go to the project management files, and then simply press one of four command buttons, depending on what they want to do. The command buttons pull up the appropriate macro.

    With a base of almost 100 users for this file, ONE person is having issues. He cannot run any of the macros using my commandbuttons, as his computer will not recognize the commandbutton names.

    My command buttons:
    - ButtonCreateNewMDR (brings up the "CreateNewMDR" macro) - on his machine, the button shows up as CommandButton1
    - ButtonGetDocCtrlNum (brings up the "GetDocCtrlNum" macro) - on his machine, the button shows up as CommandButton2
    - ButtonOpenEditMDR (brings up the "OpenEditMDR" macro) - on his machine, the button shows up as CommandButton3
    - ButtonPrintMDR (brings up the "PrintMDR" macro) - on his machine, the button shows up as CommandButton4

    It's weird - if he tries to go to properties, he can see the properties of the command button (albeit with a wrong name), but if he goes to read the coding for the button, it brings up the correctly named button. Since the two are different, the buttons he sees won't bring up the macros.

    At one point, the macro kept bombing out on him. In my macro coding, at the end of the macro, once the project file closes, I tell the macro to go back to the user interface file, and I added that it was to go to the "Input" sheet. That's where he bombed out - his machine recognized that sheet as "Sheet1", not "Input" (which is what it's named in the file). But, when you look at the sheet on his computer, it clearly shows the tab is named "Input." I've fixed this issue by removing the line that sends us to the correct sheet. Since it's the only visible sheet, that line is not an issue - it was more habit on my part to put it there.

    I've taught him to use the [Alt]+[F8] to bring up the macro, and that works fine. But, I can't figure out what the heck the problem with his Excel is. His suggestion that I re-do the file so that it reads commandbutton1, etc., is not going to happen. I have my system, I use my system.

    I have double-checked that he did not copy down the user interface (macro) file - everyone has been instructed to only use a shortcut (thus assuring they'll pick up any changes I make). He has not.

    We're using Excel 2010 & Windows 7 Professional. Does anyone have any idea what could be going on here?

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    RoryA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    30,527
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: CommandButton renamed at user's computer - what???

    That sounds very much like this bug: Office Update breaks ActiveX controls | Excel Matters

    I suspect that one user doesn't have quite the same patches etc as everyone else. Unless you have a particular requirement for the ActiveX buttons, I'd strongly recommend you switch to the Form versions, or use a custom Ribbon tab/group.

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: CommandButton renamed at user's computer - what???

    Because of some files which require the ActiveX, I've gotten in the habit of using them. Until this guy, never had a problem.

    Although, the ActiveX itself can't be the problem with him - remember that he can't pick up the command from the sheet to go to the "Input" sheet - his properties read that the sheet is "Sheet1", even though the tab shows it to be "Input".

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP
    Moderator
    RoryA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    30,527
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: CommandButton renamed at user's computer - what???

    Yeah that sounds very much like that bug. When that problem first arose, I saw workbooks where the compiler would complain about a blank module with just Option Explicit in it.

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    90
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: CommandButton renamed at user's computer - what???

      
    OK, if it's nothing that's a definite Excel known issue, I'm just going to let him know that he needs to continue with the [Alt]+[F8] option. This is the only one of my macros that this user accesses, so not a problem.

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 
DMCA.com