Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bound Column Change Not Working

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Bound Column Change Not Working

    I am using Bound Column 1 - which works fine, but if I want the Combo Box to use Column 3 to filter the form, it doesn't do anything?

  2. #2
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,698
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Bound Column Change Not Working

    This looks like a variation of another of your posts? Regardless, I don't know what you expect to get in the way of an answer with so little information provided. Maybe post what you tried for applying a form filter based on column 3? Maybe you tried
    Me.Filter = Me.myCombo.Column(3)
    Me.FilterOn = True

    ??
    Tips for posting problems:
    1) "doesn't work" doesn't help. Post error message text/numbers and/or state what's happening.
    2) if posting code or sql, use code tags; specify on which code line errors occur, if applicable
    3) try to be specific; assume we know nothing about your issue - because we don't!

    Make all suggested changes in copies of your database or to its objects.

    "1 out of 1010 people understand binary. The other 1001 don't."

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    647
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Bound Column Change Not Working

    The column numbers start from 0 so column 3 would actually be .Column(2)

    Are you using the correct index.?
    Office 2007
    Access novice. Sometimes trying to give something back

  4. #4
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,698
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Bound Column Change Not Working

    Depends, yes? If referring to the Column property, Column(0) is the first column. Column references are most often used in code. If referring to the BoundColumn property (usually set in the property sheet) the first column that contains data is 1. A setting of 0 for the BoundColumn property would refer to the list index, which is basically the row number. See https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/off...ox.boundcolumn

    As I said, so little information provided that I'm not going to speculate further on behalf of OP. There's no indication which is being referred to here, plus, I'm fairly certain OP posted this issue elsewhere, which means answers are being given there as well.

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Bound Column Change Not Working

    Thank you all for replying. I apologize that I did not provide much data. I wasn't sure what to provide. I'm building a Form, adding in a Combo Box - I'm pulling 3 fields in the Combo Box. Although, I moved it down to only 1 field, but it isn't searching/setting my form to that ID selected in the combo box. Does it happen to do with my primary key setup or how would I setup my form to filter to what is selected in my ComboBox?

    For example, I'm selecting 49710 in my combo box, it has the same ID section in my Form, but it isn't changing to that Id number.

    If I use a customer name, it will however filter to that name, but if I use the ID, will not change to that ID in the form selection. I have the ID setup as the primary key and not the customer name, along with a primary key that access assigned, so (2) keys are setup.

    What is the best practice to setup a combo box to utilize it with a form to have it search for those (3) items used or even that (1) ID used? I feel like is some simple setting I'm missing. Please let me know what additional details you need. I would do a screen shot in here, but no idea how to add that..

  6. #6
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Bound Column Change Not Working

    Quote Originally Posted by squeakums View Post
    Thank you all for replying. I apologize that I did not provide much data. I wasn't sure what to provide. I'm building a Form, adding in a Combo Box - I'm pulling 3 fields in the Combo Box. Although, I moved it down to only 1 field, but it isn't searching/setting my form to that ID selected in the combo box. Does it happen to do with my primary key setup or how would I setup my form to filter to what is selected in my ComboBox?

    For example, I'm selecting 49710 in my combo box, it has the same ID section in my Form, but it isn't changing to that Id number.

    If I use a customer name, it will however filter to that name, but if I use the ID, will not change to that ID in the form selection. I have the ID setup as the primary key and not the customer name, along with a primary key that access assigned, so (2) keys are setup.

    What is the best practice to setup a combo box to utilize it with a form to have it search for those (3) items used or even that (1) ID used? I feel like is some simple setting I'm missing. Please let me know what additional details you need. I would do a screen shot in here, but no idea how to add that..
    Actually, I figured this out on my own. Apparently, I did not have the correct MACRO written for the right field, I fixed it to link with the ID field instead of the name field and then changed the bound to column 2 (ID) field and it worked great. Hopefully, others can view this issue if necessary to resolve.

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Tags for this Thread

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •