Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: LISTBOX COLUMNHEADS WITHOUT TO USING ROWSOURCE???

  1. #1
    Board Regular galileogali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Quiroga, Argentine
    Posts
    748
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default LISTBOX COLUMNHEADS WITHOUT TO USING ROWSOURCE???

    I want to populate a ListBox by means of Method AddItem and List. How to load the Column Heads?


    Can be used the RowsourceType Property?
    How?


    GALILEOGALI

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    16,995
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Column heads for List/Combo box can be only added when you specify Rowsource. (don't know about 2007)

  3. #3
    Board Regular galileogali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Quiroga, Argentine
    Posts
    748
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    jindon:
    Thanks you.
    The negative answers or of "nonexistence" sentences, are always difficult to obtain.
    Thanks
    GALILEOGALI
    in spanish
    http://excelgali.mejorforo.net/


  4. #4
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    109
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sub itemstocombobox()
    Dim myColcnt As Integer
    Dim myListItem

    myColcnt = Range("IV1").End(xlToLeft).Column

    ComboBox1.clear

    For i = 1 To myColcnt

    ComboBox1.AddItem Range(Cells(1, i), Cells(1, i)).Value

    Next

    End Sub

    or similar

  5. #5
    MrExcel MVP erik.van.geit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Belgium 3272 Testelt
    Posts
    17,832
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    jindon:
    Thanks you.
    The negative answers or of "nonexistence" sentences, are always difficult to obtain.
    Thanks
    yes !
    I saw this one yesterday, despite knowing it isn't possible, tested and retested again and still afraid to post my "no, this is not possible"

    bravo for your courage, jindon

    kind regards,
    Erik
    I love Jesus

    email Erik

    founder of DRAFT

    my free Addins
    Table-It download & info
    Formula Translator 04

  6. #6
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    16,995
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What I guess is its Index.

    Lower bound set to -1, therefore it needs to have something on the top of the list.

    Whereas Additem, List(), Column() property can not have...

    This is only my guess...

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •