Can't get correct result from two option buttons
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't get correct result from two option buttons

  1. #1
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Portsmouth.UK
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

     
    I posted ealier a question regarding option buttons but I was unsucessful in getting it going. Please could you look and offer me any solutions. The code that I am using is:

    Sub Start_Click()
    If optionbutton1 = True Then
    Worksheets("Labels").Select
    ElseIf optionbutton2 = True Then
    Worksheets("Products").Select
    End If
    End Sub

    I have two option buttons on a dialog box, and a button named start, with code in the "******* event".

    1 Continue with existing labels (button1)
    2 Create new labels (button2)

    What I want to do is if the user presses the top button then presses Start, the code needs to open up the labels worksheet, or if the user chooses the second option and clicks on the start button it opens up the product worksheet. Please help

    Thanks in advance - not sure what I am doing wrong!!

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP Al Chara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Newark, Delaware
    Posts
    1,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Try the following code:

    Private Sub start_Click()
    If OptionButton1.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Labels").Select
    ElseIf OptionButton2.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Products").Select
    End If
    UserForm1.Hide
    End Sub

    The code does what you want and then closes the userform. Replace UserForm1 with the name of your userform.
    Best regards,
    Allan Chara
    http://www.mrspreadsheets.com

  3. #3
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Portsmouth.UK
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks but the same problem as I had earlier on and that's that when I run the code the debug window opens and highlighted in yellow is the "If OptionButton1.Value = True Then" and when I pass the cursor over the true vaule it tells me that true=true and nothing opens? Any ideas?
    On 2002-03-22 16:14, Al Chara wrote:
    Try the following code:

    Private Sub start_Click()
    If OptionButton1.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Labels").Select
    ElseIf OptionButton2.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Products").Select
    End If
    UserForm1.Hide
    End Sub

    The code does what you want and then closes the userform. Replace UserForm1 with the name of your userform.

    [/quote]

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sunny, spring-like Hull
    Posts
    3,339
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Al's code needs to go in the same module as your userform. To make sure, double-click on the command button on your userform whilst in the VB editor and copy and paste the code in between the sub declaration and 'End Sub' over your exisitng code.

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Portsmouth.UK
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I just pasted it over the existing code, however I didn't use the userform - I used the dialog box feature. Earlier on in the day I used a userform and still had the same result?

    On 2002-03-22 16:24, Mudface wrote:
    Al's code needs to go in the same module as your userform. To make sure, double-click on the command button on your userform whilst in the VB editor and copy and paste the code in between the sub declaration and 'End Sub' over your exisitng code.
    [/quote]

  6. #6
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sunny, spring-like Hull
    Posts
    3,339
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Could you post all the code in your userform module, the names of your option buttons and the names of the sheets you want selected, along with the error(s) you get when you click on the 'start' button?

  7. #7
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    6,824
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi Clares,
    What does the error message say when your code goes to break?

  8. #8
    MrExcel MVP Al Chara's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Newark, Delaware
    Posts
    1,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I recommend using the userform method. Try it again, with my code placed in the module for the userform.
    Best regards,
    Allan Chara
    http://www.mrspreadsheets.com

  9. #9
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Portsmouth.UK
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes, no worries!

    Private Sub start_Click()
    If OptionButton1.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Labels").Select
    ElseIf OptionButton2.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Products").Select
    End If
    dialog1.Hide
    End Sub

    This is the code that I am using the error is runtime 424, object requuired! The name of the form is dialog1, the name of the first button is Continue with existing labels and the name of the second option button is Create new lables. The error offers me the debug option and when I go debug, the first line of code:
    If OptionButton1.Value = True Then is highlighted in yellow!!

    Thanks
    On 2002-03-22 16:36, Mudface wrote:
    Could you post all the code in your userform module, the names of your option buttons and the names of the sheets you want selected, along with the error(s) you get when you click on the 'start' button?
    [/quote]

  10. #10
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Portsmouth.UK
    Posts
    557
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

      
    Its working - hippeee

    Thanks everyone its now working I created a new userform amnd its fine. Brilliant. Well its 1.10am in the UK and I'm going to bed. Thanks again
    On 2002-03-22 16:48, clares wrote:
    Yes, no worries!

    Private Sub start_Click()
    If OptionButton1.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Labels").Select
    ElseIf OptionButton2.Value = True Then
    Worksheets("Products").Select
    End If
    dialog1.Hide
    End Sub

    This is the code that I am using the error is runtime 424, object requuired! The name of the form is dialog1, the name of the first button is Continue with existing labels and the name of the second option button is Create new lables. The error offers me the debug option and when I go debug, the first line of code:
    If OptionButton1.Value = True Then is highlighted in yellow!!

    Thanks
    On 2002-03-22 16:36, Mudface wrote:
    Could you post all the code in your userform module, the names of your option buttons and the names of the sheets you want selected, along with the error(s) you get when you click on the 'start' button?
    [/quote]

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 

 
DMCA.com