Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: scroll area

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    can i limit the scoll area on a page? (ie i want to have a data table that people can't get to on the same page)

  2. #2
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    11,654
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Why don't you move the data table to a separate worksheet?

  3. #3
    MrExcel MVP lenze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Helena, MT
    Posts
    13,690
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Just hide the rows or columns where the data table is located. If you then protect the Workbook with a password, users will not be able to view the the data table.

  4. #4
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    1,174
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-26 09:38, spiderman wrote:
    can i limit the scoll area on a page? (ie i want to have a data table that people can't get to on the same page)
    If your using XL97 this won't work.

    If you right-click on the worksheet tab and select view code, in the properties of the Visual Basic Editor for that sheet there is a blank field called Scroll Area.

    I say it does work for XL97 because you can select a area and I'll seem fine but save and close, the next time It'll be back to normal.

    Having said that I just tried using

    Private Sub Workbook_Open()

    Sheet1.ScrollArea = "A1:M10"

    End Sub

    and that'll do it for you. change the range to suit.


    "Have a good time......all the time"
    Ian Mac

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Spiderman

    You could use the ScrollArea property of the worksheet. If you put this in, say the Activate event for the worksheet, it will limit the area to which the user can scroll.

    Try this in Sheet1:
    - Right click the sheet tab
    - Code page appears
    - Cut and paste this into the code page

    Private Sub Worksheet_Activate()
    Worksheets("Sheet1").ScrollArea = "A1:P40"
    End Sub

    - Return to the worksheets
    - Select another worksheets then select sheet1

    You should now not be able to scroll outside the given area.

    Any help?

    Regards

    Robb__

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks guys. works great.

  7. #7
    MrExcel MVP
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Austin, Texas USA
    Posts
    11,654
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-26 10:54, spiderman wrote:
    Thanks guys. works great.
    A word of caution... just because you can't scroll to something doesn't mean "[you] can't get to [it]".

  8. #8
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    50
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I tried this with my sheet named Information Systems, and it works great...until I close the file and reopen it, at which point I can scroll where ever I want to

  9. #9
    MrExcel MVP Ivan F Moala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    4,209
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On 2002-04-26 14:17, excelmacro wrote:
    I tried this with my sheet named Information Systems, and it works great...until I close the file and reopen it, at which point I can scroll where ever I want to
    The scrollArea is one of those settings
    that do not remain once the workbook is closed......you will have to use Robs_ code
    to reset it.


    Kind Regards,
    Ivan F Moala From the City of Sails

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •