activex error 32809

ww4612

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
515
the code below runs perfect on some pc. but there is an error 32809 on one of our laptop. there can be different error code everytime it runs on that laptop. any solution?
Code:
Sub tt()
With Sheets(1)
.ComboBox1.List = Application.Transpose(Range(.Cells(1, 5), .Cells(1, 22)))
.ComboBox2.List = Application.Transpose(Range(.Cells(1, 5), .Cells(1, 22)))
End With
End Sub
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Workdays for a market open Mon, Wed, Friday?
Yes! Use "0101011" for the weekend argument in NETWORKDAYS.INTL or WORKDAY.INTL. The 7 digits start on Monday. 1 means it is a weekend.

ww4612

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
515
i tired to remove those .exd file. but the error still occur
 

MARK858

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
12,364
Office Version
365, 2010
Platform
Windows, Mobile
Did you delete them from your recycle bin and did you restart Excel.

Edit: and are you using Excel 2013?
 
Last edited:

ww4612

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
515
yes i deleted those .exd file completely and i restarted excel even windows. but the error still occur
 

starl

Administrator
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Messages
5,945
Office Version
365, 2019
Platform
Windows
Did you create the workbook in Excel 2010 and then open it in Excel 2007? If so, you 'll have to recompile and Save in Excel 2007.
Version may not matter..I have not tried Excel 2013.
 

ww4612

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
515
the code is created in excel 2013 and also texted in excel 2013. those 2 computer use the same OS and same excel version. I also tested the code on a computer without that update but it still not works. i don' think it has anything to do with that update.
 

starl

Administrator
Joined
Aug 16, 2002
Messages
5,945
Office Version
365, 2019
Platform
Windows
The Excel 2007 I tested did not have the update either. Have you tried recompiling on the problem system?

Update: I just tested a workbook (created on a system with the update) in Excel 2013 (on a system without the update), ran into the 32809 error, compiled, saved, closed, opened - and it worked.
 
Last edited:

ww4612

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2014
Messages
515
when i compile those code i get 57121 error
and the system highligh this code:
Code:
.ComboBox1.List = Application.Transpose(Range(.Cells(1, 5), .Cells(1, 22)))
error 32809 no longer appear. but the different error start appear every time i open the workbook.
 
Last edited:

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,095,144
Messages
5,442,634
Members
405,188
Latest member
maluenmaluen19

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Copy entire row if CountA <>0 to another sheet
    [B]I want to copy entire row if CountA <>0 for column J7:AM7 (headers on J6:AM6) and so on till the last used cell is column D and paste the...
  • Select last used Row in Table
    I have created a Table in a Worksheet which is locked to prevent user errors and protect formula. Some of the cells require freetext entries which...
  • excel workbook: do not allow certain file name
    Hello all, Don't think this has ever been asked before, but how do I restrict file save [Before_Save Event] if the name of the file being saved...
  • fixing problem autofilter
    hello i need help about my code when i search by code in textbox it doesn't show anything this is my data [ATTACH type="full"...
  • “Weight”
    Hi, i’ve got a long sheet filled with weights such as kg,g,L & ml. i can build a formula to convert kg into g and liter into ml. How ever, my...
  • How to capitalize everything before a certain character?
    In column A, I have some text: Hello good day.mp3 Hello good day.flac etc. I'd like to capitalize everything before the period. I don't need the...
Top