Cells Refresh Problems

BMPeers

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
36
This made one of the worst days at the office even bad, please help!

I couldn't work out why my cells are not recalcualting.
I checked Tools > Options - Calculations and this is set to automatic.

However if I click into a cell or press F2 and then Enter this seems the only way the cell will update.
A typical formula which won't update:

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP($D68,'08 Feb'!$G$2:$H$200,2, FALSE)),0,VLOOKUP($D68,'08 Feb'!$G$2:$H$200,2, FALSE))

Thanks in advance for any insight.
 

schielrn

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
6,934
Try doing contol+H for find and replace. Then in find put without quotes:

"="

And then in replace put without quotes:

"="

And replace all and see if that helps. It may seem stupid, but for some reason it works.
 

BMPeers

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
36
to schielrn,

thanks very much for your help. i now live in KY not England, so hello across the Ohio.

your tip indeed worked, thanks for the help. it seems however that the entire spreadsheet has broken down, nothing is linking from one sheet to another..

is this just a fatal flaw in excel which i have to accept? lucky bill gates has just retired... ;)

thanks brian
 

schielrn

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
6,934
Is it a very large spreadsheet? Are there a lot of links accross sheets and workbooks? Not sure exactly what you mean by broken down? The tip I gave fixed the problem, but then it occurred again?
 

BMPeers

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
36
its 6meg... and there are a couple of matrices which are about 400 rows by 30 columns all with links...

i have had larger spreadsheets without this problem...

what i mean is by broken down that, is if you refresh using the search and replace, that works once..

but if i change the input data again then it doesnt update again.. so i will need to carry ouy the search and replace everytime i paste in the input data (which is pasted in as values)

aaaaaaaaaaaah!
 

schielrn

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2007
Messages
6,934
Did you try setting the cell to general possibly before pasting in the values? Maybe for some reason it is text, but importing usually causes problems depending on the source.
 

BMPeers

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2004
Messages
36
Thanyou!!

The input format was ############0.00 or something custom.
Once I changed it to a standard number it seemed to link through ok.

Very useful to know, thanks again.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,082,096
Messages
5,363,121
Members
400,719
Latest member
Oliver12

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top