copy range from different worksheets

CThai

Active Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2007
Messages
295
Hi -

I have a workbook with 58 worksheets in it... each worksheets is name T01, T02....T58, I need to copy a range from different worksheets...

I don't need all the worksheets in Master.xls I only need some of the worksheets...

for example :

I need -
T01 - range from A3:N59
T03 - range from D3:P50
T05 - range from D4:O60
T07- range from D3:N72
T08 range from B3:N55
ect...


I would like to copy the Value and format ...

please help

thank you

Cthai
 

Excel Facts

Back into an answer in Excel
Use Data, What-If Analysis, Goal Seek to find the correct input cell value to reach a desired result

ADAMC

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Messages
1,169
Office Version
  1. 2013
Platform
  1. Windows
Hi....

Use the macro recorder to select sheet T01 and highlight and copy the range A3 to N59.

Stop the macro recorder and view the code....
Tailor it to suit your requirements above. by copying the code but changing the sheet reference.
 

Norie

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76,357
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Well I'm sure we could give you code for those 5 sheets.

But what about the rest of them?

The ranges seem totally random and you've not actually told us where to copy them to either.
 

CThai

Active Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2007
Messages
295
Hello everyone-

I want to copy them to a new workbook... all in all I need to copy about 38 worksheets out of the 58 worksheets in the Master.xls...

and Norie you are right - all the range are different for each worksheets... so the codes will have to let me select the worksheets and range i want to copy from...
 

Jonmo1

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
44,061
WHERE in the new workbook?

You want to copy for example
Sheet T01 - range from A3:N59

To Workbook Jan.xls...

WHAT SHEET, and What Range????
 

CThai

Active Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2007
Messages
295
Hi Jonmo1 -

I want to copy worksheets T01 to a new workbook called Jan.xls worksheet T01... so the name of the worksheets doesnt change...

the range are different for each worksheets needed to be copy so for worksheet T01 range from A3:N59 but it's not the same range for worksheets T03... all these worksheets will be put in Jan.xls
 

CThai

Active Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2007
Messages
295
sorry i forgot to answer one of your question

[WHERE in the new workbook?]

i would like to put them at A1... in the Jan.xls worksheets name T01
 

Jonmo1

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Oct 12, 2006
Messages
44,061
You can't put them ALL at A1, they will overwrite each other. And all that would be there would be the last one you copy....


do you mean you want to put them in column A, starting in row 1.
So if the first one covers A1:A50, the next one would go in A51 ??
 

CThai

Active Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2007
Messages
295
No, I want to copy worksheets T01 from Master.xls and put it in workbook called Jan.xls worksheets T01 - then i want to copy T03 from Master.xls and put it in workbook called Jan.xls worksheets T03 --- so the workbook Jan.xls will have 38 worksheets...
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,181,102
Messages
5,928,062
Members
436,586
Latest member
latintxn

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top