creating tabs from list and populating

kemperohlmeyer

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
73
Hi,

I am trying to take data from one spreadsheet and do a couple of things. First, i need to create a tab for each column and name the tab after the name in row 1. (this code i already have, it is below)

Second, and here is where i need help, i want to put the tab name and corresponding data (all in the same column on the first sheet) onto each tab. Essentially i am just divying up each column on my master sheet into its own tab so that i can do further data analysis.

Please help.

KO

Sub GenWStabnames2()
'Kemper Ohlmeyer based on code from David McRitchie
Dim cell As Range
Dim newName As String, xx As String
Err.Description = ""
On Error Resume Next
'--cells with numbers, including dates, will be ignored,
For Each cell In Worksheets("Manager list").Range("fund.names")
Sheets.Add After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)
If Err.Description <> "" Then Exit Sub
Err.Description = ""
newName = cell.Text
ActiveSheet.Name = newName
If Err.Description <> "" Then
'--failed to rename, probably sheetname already exists...
xx = MsgBox("Failed to rename inserted worksheet " & _
vbLf & _
ActiveSheet.Name & " to " & newName & vbLf & _
Err.Number & " " & Err.Description, vbOKCancel, _
"Failed to Rename Worksheet, it will be deleted:")
'--eliminate already created sheet that failed to be renamed...
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
ActiveSheet.Delete
Application.DisplayAlerts = True
'--check for immediate cancellation...
If xx = vbCancel Then Exit Sub
Err.Description = ""
End If
Next cell
End Sub
 

Excel Facts

Which lookup functions find a value equal or greater than the lookup value?
MATCH uses -1 to find larger value (lookup table must be sorted ZA). XLOOKUP uses 1 to find values greater and does not need to be sorted.

Andrew Poulsom

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
73,092
This:

cell.EntireColumn.Copy ActiveSheet.Range("A1")

should copy the relevant column to the new sheet.
 

Andrew Poulsom

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
73,092
I assume that:

For Each cell In Worksheets("Manager list").Range("fund.names")

loops through the columns. So:

cell.EntireColumn

will be the correct column.
 

kemperohlmeyer

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
73

ADVERTISEMENT

Thanks. Last question: how do i offset the data when it is pasted so that it is in cell A3?

Thanks again.
 

kemperohlmeyer

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
73

ADVERTISEMENT

If i change it to A3 the macro doesnt run. It just sits after creating the first tab (blank).
 

kemperohlmeyer

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
73
Actually now it just sits there no matter what. I havent changed any code either.

Here is what i currently have...
Dim cell As Range
Dim newName As String, xx As String

Sub GenWStabnames2()
'Kemper Ohlmeyer based on previous code by David McRitchie
Err.Description = ""
On Error Resume Next
'--cells with numbers, including dates, will be ignored,
For Each cell In Worksheets("Manager list").Range("fund.names")
Sheets.Add After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)
If Err.Description <> "" Then Exit Sub
Err.Description = ""
newName = cell.Text
ActiveSheet.Name = newName
cell.EntireColumn.Copy ActiveSheet.Range("A1")
If Err.Description <> "" Then
'--failed to rename, probably sheetname already exists...
xx = MsgBox("Failed to rename inserted worksheet " & _
vbLf & _
ActiveSheet.Name & " to " & newName & vbLf & _
Err.Number & " " & Err.Description, vbOKCancel, _
"Failed to Rename Worksheet, it will be deleted:")
'--eliminate already created sheet that failed to be renamed...
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
ActiveSheet.Delete
Application.DisplayAlerts = True
'--check for immediate cancellation...
If xx = vbCancel Then Exit Sub
Err.Description = ""
End If
Next cell
End Sub
 

Andrew Poulsom

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
73,092
Please check that you have a range named fund.names on a worksheet named Manager list. If you don't the code will end on this line:

If Err.Description <> "" Then Exit Sub
 

Wookie

Board Regular
Joined
Mar 4, 2003
Messages
220
I have used the above code and it works well but have a small tweak that i would like to make. i have created a range which references 10 cells A1 to A10 however depending on what region i send too they may only populate two cells or maybe all ten. How can i make the macro recognise the amount entries that have been made and therefore only try to create that many sheets.
 
Master Excel Bundle

Excel contains over 450 functions, with more added every year. That’s a huge number, so where should you start? Right here with this bundle.

Forum statistics

Threads
1,168,129
Messages
5,857,537
Members
431,884
Latest member
Gcmoore63

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top