Error with Colo's Utility

apw420

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
34
I got an error while trying to run this.
Any ideas what's wrong?

"Could not load an object because it's not available on this machine"
 

Von Pookie

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
13,686
If I remember correctly, it has something to do with a timer file or something like that.

If you continue through the message boxes, it should still work fine.

Let me look up that thread, though...
 

apw420

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
34
After I get it - nothing really happens.
I don't know what to do next.
 

Mark O'Brien

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
3,530

ADVERTISEMENT

I got that message for the longest time as well on my home machine which used the HTMLmaker. It went away when I removed the add-in. :wink:

I kept meaning to mention that to Colo or Ivan. They already made one change because I don't have a standard setup on my home PC. :biggrin:

EDIT:: Also, the add-in was funtional, I think it was just the "About" box or something that wouldn't work. It might have been the date thing, I'll need to fix my computer and test that out.
_________________<font color = green> Mark O'Brien
This message was edited by Mark O'Brien on 2002-10-22 16:44
 

Von Pookie

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
13,686
On 2002-10-22 16:36, apw420 wrote:
After I get it - nothing really happens.
I don't know what to do next.

Do you mean running the add-in itself? It should have added a menu to the menu bar called "HTML." Just click on that, and select "Convert Sheet to HTML" and it will ask you to select what cells you wish to show.
 

apw420

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
34

ADVERTISEMENT

I go to add ins - check the box...but nothin' happens.
 

Von Pookie

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
13,686
On 2002-10-22 16:41, Mark O'Brien wrote:
I got that message for the longest time as well on my home machine which used the HTMLmaker. It went away when I removed the add-in. :wink:

I kept meaning to mention that to Colo or Ivan. They already made one change because I don't have a standard setup on my home PC. :biggrin:

Yeah, but since when have we claimed that you were ever "standard" yourself (aka normal)? :wink:

I always get an error when I run it, since I use Excel 2002 (XP). I just click "ok" on the box, and other than that, everything seems to run just fine.

Go figure. ::shrug::
 

Von Pookie

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
13,686
On 2002-10-22 16:43, apw420 wrote:
I go to add ins - check the box...but nothin' happens.

Hmm...I've never heard of anyone having that particular problem. I can't really help with that one.

I did PM Colo about this thread, however, so he may stop by and have a look in the near future. :)
 

apw420

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
34
I got it to work!
Thank you very much - I appreciate your help with this!

AW
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,143,615
Messages
5,719,725
Members
422,242
Latest member
hishamkhatri

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top