look up data form table

slbguy

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
25
Have one data table with 200+ codes<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:eek:ffice:eek:ffice" /><o:p></o:p>
<o:p> </o:p>
<o:p> </o:p>
The data table looks like this<o:p></o:p>
code # bit mfg bit type<o:p></o:p>
2001 HTC E5001FG<o:p></o:p>
<o:p></o:p>
Main worksheet<o:p></o:p>
<o:p> </o:p>
In the main table (see image) I want to look up the code# biased on the information in columns e & f and place the code# in column d<o:p></o:p>



http://img99.imageshack.us/img99/5581/excel1.png
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Format cells as currency
Select range and press Ctrl+Shift+4 to format cells as currency. (Shift 4 is the $ sign).

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201
Looks like...

Control+shift+enter, not just enter:

=INDEX(CodeRange,MATCH(1,BitMfgRange=BitMfg,IF(BitTypeRange=BitType,1)),0))

Adjust to suit.
 

slbguy

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
25
i cant get the formula to work.

i replaced "CodeRamge" with ...bitcode'!A2:A200.. and the same for the other ranges

it only returns an error.

also i dont understand the "control+shift+enter" referance

Thank You
 

jeffreybrown

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
5,145
I don't know if Aladin is still around so I will try and help.

With your range bitcode'!A2:A200 it seems to be missing a ' or maybe you just didn't copy that part.

As for the Ctrl+Shift+Enter this a CSE formula which will require before you leave the cell with the formula you press Ctrl+Shift+Enter all together and the formula will be encased in {}. Do not try to enter these manually.
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201
i cant get the formula to work.

i replaced "CodeRamge" with ...bitcode'!A2:A200.. and the same for the other ranges

it only returns an error.

also i dont understand the "control+shift+enter" referance

Thank You

What kind of error? Would you post the full formula as you adjusted it?

Array formulas needs to be signalled distinctly. That is why you confirm such a formula, not just with the ENTER key, but with the combination of keys, CONTROL + SHIFT + ENTER, which you hit at the same time.
 

slbguy

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
25

ADVERTISEMENT

{=INDEX('bit code'!$A$2:$A$201,MATCH(1,'bit code'!$B$2:$B$200=E2,IF('bit code'!$C$2:$C$201=F2,1)),0)}

Here is the formula that i am using. it returns #N/A
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201
{=INDEX('bit code'!$A$2:$A$201,MATCH(1,'bit code'!$B$2:$B$200=E2,IF('bit code'!$C$2:$C$201=F2,1)),0)}

Here is the formula that i am using. it returns #N/A

The ranges must be equally sized...

=INDEX('bit code'!$A$2:$A$201,MATCH(1,'bit code'!$B$2:$B$201=E2,IF('bit code'!$C$2:$C$201=F2,1)),0))
 

slbguy

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2008
Messages
25
=INDEX('bit code'!$A$2:$A$201,MATCH(1,'bit code'!$B$2:$B$201=E3,IF('bit code'!$C$2:$C$201=F3,1)),0)

still no luck?
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201
=INDEX('bit code'!$A$2:$A$201,MATCH(1,'bit code'!$B$2:$B$201=E3,IF('bit code'!$C$2:$C$201=F3,1)),0)

still no luck?

I see we lost an IF while underway...

=INDEX('bit code'!$A$2:$A$201,MATCH(1,IF('bit code'!$B$2:$B$201=E3,IF('bit code'!$C$2:$C$201=F3,1)),0))
 
Last edited:

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,662
Messages
5,597,446
Members
414,144
Latest member
Phoenix71

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top