look up if (should have html attached)

S.Daniels

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2005
Messages
37
trying to ge html to show up
need to look up the # in column G. If not found value in column H = 0
If found value = sum 8 thru 25 in the same column the number was found. When I try to use the lookup function I get errors. Is there a way to do this.

function RetDeleted(targetstring) {
if (targetstring.indexOf(unescape('%0D%0A')) > -1) rcode = unescape('%0D%0A')
else if (targetstring.indexOf(unescape('%0A')) > -1) rcode = unescape('%0A')
else rcode = unescape('%0D');
i = 0;
p = '';
while (targetstring.indexOf(rcode,i) != -1) {
m = targetstring.indexOf(rcode,i);
p += targetstring.substring(i,m);
i = m + rcode.length;
}
p += targetstring.substring(i,targetstring.length);
return p;
}</Script></HEAD><BODY BGCOLOR=#E0F4EA><CENTER><FONT COLOR=#339966 SIZE=5>[HtmlMaker 2.42]</FONT></CENTER><HR><SPAN id='ForSubmit'>
aaaaaaaa.htm
ABCDEFG
2Listofnumbers
3SumofSum(down_time)mach_name304028
4down_reason311012311015311013311014308025
5Components0000308026
6InsChange0000308541
7Maint0000310027
8MatChange0000310030
9MatDrying0351065.1311012
10MatWait00200311013
11MldChange0000311014
12MldClean65000311015
13MldRepair00160311021
14NoLabor0000311022
15NozChange98000311023
16OutofMat03400311024
17Packaging0000311032
18Quality0000311034
19Sampling0000311035
20Scheduling0000311036
21StartUp0000311037
22Unknown0292151129.5311038
23
Sheet1
</SPAN><CENTER><HR><FORM NAME='form1'><INPUT TYPE='Button' value='Please click this button to send the source to clipbord' onClick='CopyToClipBoard();'><INPUT TYPE='Button' value='View Source' onClick='ViewSource();'></FORM><FONT COLOR=#339966 SIZE=2> This free code was written by Colo and Ivan F Moala:[HtmlMaker 2.42] - 15th May 2003</FONT><FONT COLOR=#339966 SIZE=2>Code mods by Ivan F Moala - 15th May 2003</FONT></HR></BODY></HTML>
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

VLOOKUP to Left?
Use =VLOOKUP(A2,CHOOSE({1,2},$Z$1:$Z$99,$Y$1:$Y$99),2,False) to lookup Y values to left of Z values.

just_jon

Legend
Joined
Sep 3, 2002
Messages
10,473
Book1.xls
ABCDEFGH
1down_reason3110123110153110133110143080250
2Components00003080260
3Ins Change00003085410
4Maint00003100270
5Mat Change00003100300
6Mat Drying0351065.1311012163
7Mat Wait00200311013187
8Mld Change0000311014194.6
9Mld Clean65000311015677
10Mld Repair001603110210
11No Labor00003110220
12Noz Change980003110230
13Out of Mat034003110240
14Packaging00003110320
15Quality00003110340
16Sampling00003110350
17Scheduling00003110360
18Start Up00003110370
19Unknown0292151129.53110380
Sheet5


Is this it? Or do you need code?
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,118,334
Messages
5,571,589
Members
412,407
Latest member
ElmerCC
Top