Pass-Through Query

jarett

Board Regular
Joined
Apr 12, 2021
Messages
59
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
Could someone recommend a good link to read up on pass-through queries. I am trying to replicate an old database and the original author has some pass-throughs in it, when I tried to incorporate them in my DB it didn't work like I thought, so just searching for a good read on the use of them.
 

Excel Facts

Bring active cell back into view
Start at A1 and select to A9999 while writing a formula, you can't see A1 anymore. Press Ctrl+Backspace to bring active cell into view.

jarett

Board Regular
Joined
Apr 12, 2021
Messages
59
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows

jackd

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
1,318
Office Version
  1. 365
BE === Backend.
If you have an Access frontend(FE) and Access Backend(BE) why do you need pass through query?

Multiuser Access databases are also known as split databases. The BE resides on a server and each user has a copy of the Frontend on his/her PC.
Backend contains Tables. Frontend contains queries,forms, macros, reports. Front end is linked to the BackEnd.

Details from FMS here.
 

jarett

Board Regular
Joined
Apr 12, 2021
Messages
59
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

BE === Backend.
If you have an Access frontend(FE) and Access Backend(BE) why do you need pass through query?

Multiuser Access databases are also known as split databases. The BE resides on a server and each user has a copy of the Frontend on his/her PC.
Backend contains Tables. Frontend contains queries,forms, macros, reports. Front end is linked to the BackEnd.

Details from FMS here.
I would say it is a FE then, our software package has 100's of tables within itself and we just use Access to pull information out (easier than trying to use the host software).
 

jackd

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2006
Messages
1,318
Office Version
  1. 365
???our software package has 100's of tables within itself??
You should know what this software package is before attempting to modify data stored within it.

Perhaps you could tell readers more bout the exiting database, its purpose and why you need to replicate it.
 

Micron

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
2,085
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
If you have an Access frontend(FE) and Access Backend(BE) why do you need pass through query?
It's not unusual to have a mix of Access tables and for example, Oracle connections in the same be IMO. A pass through might make sense on the ODBC tables. The app tables might even be read only which means the records can't be altered, but for sure one needs to be careful about knowing what they are playing with.
 

jarett

Board Regular
Joined
Apr 12, 2021
Messages
59
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
???our software package has 100's of tables within itself??
You should know what this software package is before attempting to modify data stored within it.

Perhaps you could tell readers more bout the exiting database, its purpose and why you need to replicate it.
I didn't know what the etiquette was on that type of information, we use Sage 100 and Sage is horrible at exporting data using the actual Sage functions. So we are forced to import/link the tables (only the ones we need) into access and run queries to produce the result's we need.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,129,553
Messages
5,636,983
Members
416,953
Latest member
broexc

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top