Populate row based on reference table...?

cloobless

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
77
Office Version
  1. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
1. In AO1:AT22, I have a grid of reference data.
--The data in these cells are calculated and reference values in other places in the worksheet.

StepIncrCostPriceTicksRatio
0.10%​
0.10%$0.81$1.131130.01
0.20%$0.81$2.262260.02
0.30%$0.81$3.383380.03
0.40%$0.81$4.514510.04
0.50%$0.81$5.645640.06
0.60%$0.81$6.776770.07
0.70%$0.82$7.897890.08
0.80%$0.82$9.029020.09
0.90%$0.82$10.1510150.10
1.00%$0.82$11.2811280.11
1.10%$0.82$12.4112410.12
1.20%$0.82$13.5313530.13
1.30%$0.82$14.6614660.14
1.40%$0.82$15.7915790.16
1.50%$0.82$16.9216920.17
1.60%$0.82$18.0418040.18
1.70%$0.82$19.1719170.19
1.80%$0.82$20.3020300.20
1.90%$0.83$21.4321430.21
2.00%$0.83$22.5622560.22



2. In W1:Z5, I have my work area.
---The value in INCR is a static value that I type in.
---The values in COST, PRICE, and TICKS cells should be populated from the reference table above.
IncrCostPriceTicks
2.00%$0.83$22.562256
1.80%$0.82$19.171917
1.10%$0.82$16.921692


Problem:
What I would like to do is when I type a target value in the "Incr" column in my work area, it will automatically do a lookup in the reference table to exactly match the Incr value and then automatically fill in the corresponding COST, PRICE, and TICKS cells for that row. So I want the value I input in "Incr" to drive the lookup for the columns to the right.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for taking a look.
 

Excel Facts

When they said...
When they said you are going to "Excel at life", they meant you "will be doing Excel your whole life".

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
77,690
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
I suggest that you update your Account details (click your user name at the top right of the forum) so helpers always know what Excel version(s) & platform(s) you are using as the best solution often varies by version. (Don’t forget to scroll down & ‘Save’)

Which column is the Cost in? Is it AQ?
 

cloobless

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
77
Office Version
  1. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
Hi, Fluff -- thank you, that is new for me, I'll do that presently.
I'm using Excel 2010 on Windows 10.
I shifted a few columns since writing the above. "Cost" in the reference table is now in AL.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
77,690
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Ok, in X2 copied down & across
Excel Formula:
=INDEX(AL$1:AL$22,MATCH($W2,$AK$1:$AK$22,0))
 

cloobless

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
77
Office Version
  1. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
Ah, yes! This works beautifully! Thank you, Fluff. I deeply appreciate your help.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
77,690
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
You're welcome & thanks for the feedback.
 

cloobless

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
77
Office Version
  1. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
Fluff, a quick question if you could? I see that the "0" in the Match statement is to indicate an "exact match". However, my lookups don't seem to work in some cases. When I change this to a "1", I can get an output but usually it it one column above or below. Is this because of rounding or decimal problems elsewhere in the sheet? If so, is there any way around it? Thank you.
 

cloobless

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
77
Office Version
  1. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
Actually, I'm not sure if that is the problem at all. I just pasted-in text only match values (rather than have them doing a calculation in the backgroun) and the lookups are still one off...
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
77,690
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
I see that you have marked my post as the solution, does that mean it's working?
 

cloobless

Board Regular
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
77
Office Version
  1. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
Yes, the solution does work. It's just that my lack of knowledge is in the way. The lookup does work, but I'm not sure if the quality of my data is getting in the way of retrieving the correct row.

I've updated the formula for my present sheet. With the Match function set to "0", I get "N/A" for the other cells. When I change it to "1", I get the the values from the row immediately above...
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,176,018
Messages
5,900,919
Members
434,858
Latest member
emxxan13

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top