Refreshing

SQUIDD

Well-known Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,692
Hello

I have a macro that cycles a whole load of pages and imports data.Is there a way i can have it show just 1 page while it is doing its thing.The page showing will have data on it that changes so i would want it to show the updated data.

This may be a simple way for me to have a progress moniter.
Any advice.

Dave
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Create a chart in one keystroke
Select the data and press Alt+F1 to insert a default chart. You can change the default chart to any chart type

Andrew Poulsom

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
73,092
This:

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

will suppress screen refreshes. You can set it to True when you want, but if you have activated another sheet, that's the one that will appear on the screen.
 

SQUIDD

Well-known Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,692
thankyou for your help.

I was hoping that 1 page would be able to stay on display refreshing.
Never mind.

Dave
 

Andrew Poulsom

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
73,092
If you avoid activating the other sheets the initial sheet will always be displayed. It's rarely necessary to activate/select objects in VBA in order to work with them.
 

SQUIDD

Well-known Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,692

ADVERTISEMENT

Hi andrew

Thanks for your help, so you are saying if i stop screen updating and start the macro running from that page that screen will always display and when data changes on that sheet it will also change.

I will give it a go.

Dave
 

ossuary

Active Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
279
You can also read and write information from and to other sheets without actually selecting or activating them, most of the time (with most types of data manipulation). Just avoid doing things like

Sheets("Sheet2").Select or .Activate, and don't rely on things like Selection.Copy - just tell Excel which areas to copy or paste or manipulate without actually selecting them.
 

SQUIDD

Well-known Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
1,692
Thankyou for your help.
I have made something that works well.
I have to make screenupdating true just for 1 bit then make it false again.
works excellent.

Dave
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,127,401
Messages
5,624,520
Members
416,032
Latest member
dunhamsasphalt

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top