Subtotal Question

ptdreamer

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
18
After I subtotal, in a worksheet and it gathers all the information and displays it to the bottom of the sheet.

The question is ......

How can I display just the subtotal information in another worksheet without pulling all of my cells over. I just want the final results of the subtotal. I don't the information from the collapse cells.

Any ideas or results..

Thanks in Advanced.
 

Excel Facts

How to calculate loan payments in Excel?
Use the PMT function: =PMT(5%/12,60,-25000) is for a $25,000 loan, 5% annual interest, 60 month loan.

Dimli

Board Regular
Joined
Oct 15, 2004
Messages
109
in the cells in Sheet 2 try usingthe formula =Sheet1!A10 or whatever the subtotal cell total is.
 

ptdreamer

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
18
I gues what I am trying to say is...

If I have a value in H16, and I pull the information
I just want to drag the cell and pull the next celll would be H123,
so on and so forth.....Where it may skip groupings but still give the total amounts.

Thanks in Advanced
 

IML

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
1,743

ADVERTISEMENT

Not sure if this what you're after (it will not be linke)after but.
1. Display the table as you wish it to appear on the other sheet
2. Highlight it
3. Hit control G, Special, visable cells only, okay.
4. control C to copy
5. control v to paste in new sheet
 

Zack Barresse

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
10,881
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
  3. Web
If I understand you correctly, maybe try this ..

1) Press Ctrl + F3
2) Name = LastRow
3) Refers To: =MATCH(9.9999999E+307,Dest!$C:$C)
4) In your Summary sheet, formula: =INDEX(Dest!$A:$I,LastRow,COLUMN())

Note: My sheet with data is called "Dest", change to whatever you have. The formula will need to be in the same columns as the values in your Subtotal sheet. As you can see, mine were in A:H. In step 3, the column C was chosen at random. That would be the column that you know would be the largest (with the highest row number).


HTH
 

ptdreamer

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
18
OK IML I tried but it pulled it over as a bitmap or picture and I......Is this right?
 

IML

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
1,743
On my machine, it would just populate the new cells with those values.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,147,620
Messages
5,742,177
Members
423,708
Latest member
vagosh2001

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top