Update links on one sheet only?

Tubig

Board Regular
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
66
Hello all,

Is there a way that I can create a macro to only update the links on one sheet and not the others? Sounds simple but I think not. :confused:

Thanks
 

Excel Facts

Remove leading & trailing spaces
Save as CSV to remove all leading and trailing spaces. It is faster than using TRIM().

Richard Schollar

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
23,707
Hi Tubig

The absolute easiest way I can think of would be to record a macro of you selecting all worksheet cells (the button above the row numbering/to left of column lettering) and doing a Find/Replace on "=" with "=", which should force all externally referenced formulas in that sheet to update their values.

Hope this helps!
 

Tubig

Board Regular
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
66
Hi Tubig

The absolute easiest way I can think of would be to record a macro of you selecting all worksheet cells (the button above the row numbering/to left of column lettering) and doing a Find/Replace on "=" with "=", which should force all externally referenced formulas in that sheet to update their values.

Hope this helps!

Interesting, I'll give it a try.

Thanks!
 

Tubig

Board Regular
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
66
Hi Tubig

The absolute easiest way I can think of would be to record a macro of you selecting all worksheet cells (the button above the row numbering/to left of column lettering) and doing a Find/Replace on "=" with "=", which should force all externally referenced formulas in that sheet to update their values.

Hope this helps!

No I couldn't get that to work.

This is one of the formulas that I want to update with a macro:

=IF(M14>0,VLOOKUP(M14,'P:\Macro\PERSONAL.XLS'!LUMBER_PRICING,MATCH($K53,'P:\Macro\[PERSONAL.XLS]LUMBER'!$D$5:$O$5,0),FALSE),0)

Any ideas? :oops:
 

Richard Schollar

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
23,707

ADVERTISEMENT

What happens when you replace the "=" with "="?
 

Tubig

Board Regular
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
66
What happens when you replace the "=" with "="?

It just changes the formula to this:

"="IF(M14>0,VLOOKUP(M14,'P:\Macro\PERSONAL.XLS'!LUMBER_PRICING,MATCH($K53,'P:\Macro\[PERSONAL.XLS]LUMBER'!$D$5:$O$5,0),FALSE),0)

and the formula becomes visible. I am doing something wrong?
 

Richard Schollar

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
23,707
When you hit Ctrl+H (which is the shortcut for Find/Replace) you should just be typing = into the Find What box and Reaplce With = too (so no quotes), and then click OK. Basically, you are not changing the formula in any way - what it should do (and does on my computer) is force Excel to recalc the formulas in the sheet (and update external references).

If this isn't happening for you, please do post back :)
 

Tubig

Board Regular
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
66
I figured it out with what you were saying.

Sorry about that (i can be a bone head sometimes). :rolleyes:

When I update that cell, the others on the sheets update as well.

I give up. Thanks anyways. :unsure:
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,141,098
Messages
5,704,319
Members
421,338
Latest member
Pepess

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top