Where to add the iserror statement in formula?

redneckopen

Board Regular
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
224
I have a few formulas that I need to eliminate the #DIV?0 message and for the life of me I cannot get the thing to work. I've looked at the old messages and nothing has sunk in. Help please.

=IF(M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2))

=IF(M8>P8,L8/2,O8/2)

=(F8*$D$3)/(D8+E8)

Thank you in advance.
 

Excel Facts

Fastest way to copy a worksheet?
Hold down the Ctrl key while dragging tab for Sheet1 to the right. Excel will make a copy of the worksheet.

VoG

Legend
Joined
Jun 19, 2002
Messages
63,650
Example

IF(ISERROR((F8*$D$3)/(D8+E8)),"",(F8*$D$3)/(D8+E8))
 

redneckopen

Board Regular
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
224
I get an error message with this?

=IF(ISERROR((M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2)),"",(m8>p8,m8-(l8/2),p8-(o8/2))
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,209
I have a few formulas that I need to eliminate the #DIV?0 message and for the life of me I cannot get the thing to work. I've looked at the old messages and nothing has sunk in. Help please.

=IF(M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2))

=IF(M8>P8,L8/2,O8/2)

=(F8*$D$3)/(D8+E8)

Thank you in advance.

The first formula should not return #DIV/0!. If it does, then there is already at least one #DIV/0! in one of the cells the formula is referencing.

The foregoing also holds for the second formula.

The third formula would return such error if D8+E8 is 0 or the foregoing stipulation holds.

What formulas do you have in the cells these formulas refer to?
 

redneckopen

Board Regular
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
224

ADVERTISEMENT

This works but gives the #DIV/0! message when there is no entries with this formula which does work. but I get an error message when I try to add the ISERROR statement???

This works
=IF(M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2))

This does not...
=IF(ISERROR((M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2)),"",(m8>p8,m8-(l8/2),p8-(o8/2))

help please
 

redneckopen

Board Regular
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
224

ADVERTISEMENT

Please help with this
 

pedro-egoli

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2004
Messages
1,217
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
With my limited no how it appears you are mixing up arguments.

Perhaps a different tack like

=IF(ISBLANK(E8),"",IF(M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(8/2)))

I could not ascertain (don't know how to export your sheet to my excel file) which cell, triggered calculations in other cells so selected E8.

Hope this helps and if someone can tell me how to export the HTML sheet above to excel would be appreciated.

Pedro
 

Chas17

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2002
Messages
657
This works but gives the #DIV/0! message when there is no entries with this formula which does work. but I get an error message when I try to add the ISERROR statement???

This works
=IF(M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2))

This does not...
=IF(ISERROR((M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2)),"",(m8>p8,m8-(l8/2),p8-(o8/2))

help please

=IF(ISERROR(IF(M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2))),"",IF(M8>P8,M8-(L8/2),P8-(O8/2)))

Chas
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,136,426
Messages
5,675,773
Members
419,585
Latest member
popsin

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top