Error Checking in Excel
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Macros

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi,

    Sorry if u think this is a stupid question. But I want to know what does macros in excel do and how do i create one?

    regards

  2. #2
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Where the wild roses grow
    Posts
    285
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default


    Your best bet is to look at the Excel help file, under Macro Overview. This explains what a macro is used for. Under Macro Creating you will find out how to create one. When you have a specific task in mind for your macro post a request up here and someone will help you if you're having trouble

    Audiojoe

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Look up Macro in the Help file, and look at the following :-

    Macros: Automating tasks you perform frequently

    Record a macro

    Run a macro

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi,

    I have two tabs in an excel file. I need to create a macro that can insert an additional tab and insert data in one of the tab into the new tab plus some additional fields.
    Can I have a rough idea how to go about doing it?

    Thanks and regards

  5. #5
    Board Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Where the wild roses grow
    Posts
    285
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default



    To begin with, just try going to Tools>Macro>Record New Macro. Now give your macro a name and click OK

    Now just do whatever it is that you want the macro to do and when you're finished, go to Tools>Macro>Stop Recording.

    Now you have recorded the macro and what you want it to do. Every time you want to use it you go to Tools>Macro>Macros and select it OR you can assign it to a button by drawing one and right clicking then choosing Assign Macro

    Audiojoe

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hi,

    thanks for the fast reply.
    I m very new to this macro thing. I shall now go read up on it and do so examples.
    Will be back when I encounter any problems and hope that u be here to help!

    Thanks and regards!!!

Some videos you may like

User Tag List

Like this thread? Share it with others

Like this thread? Share it with others

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •