Adjusting VBA Code for mac (ExportAsFixedFormat) problem

mickyflash

Board Regular
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
71
Hello Everyone

I hope you all had a great Christmas. I was very lucky to get a new macbook, however now I am getting some issues with my vba code that was working great with windows.

I used this code to print my excel worksheet as a pdf, using CutePdf printer driver set to a default size of 900mm x 910mm.
VBA Code:
Sub PDF()
'
' PDF Macro
    Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteValues, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks _
        :=False, Transpose:=False
    ActiveSheet.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF, FileName:= _
        "/Users/micksolecki/Downloads/FF/MFF 2.0/Clubs/ACD.pdf", Quality:= _
        xlQualityStandard, IncludeDocProperties:=True, IgnorePrintAreas:=False, _
        OpenAfterPublish:=False
End Sub

However I am struggling to find a Mac driver, that can do the same and print outside the preset page sizes. and am unable to set any of the default pages at the desired print size.
I think I can use the ExportAsFixedFormat to dictate the page size but I am struggling to get it working. Does anyone have any ideas?

868CE07E-271A-43E5-A5A7-823BF3174B59_1_105_c.jpeg
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Using Function Arguments with nested formulas
If writing INDEX in Func. Arguments, type MATCH(. Use the mouse to click inside MATCH in the formula bar. Dialog switches to MATCH.

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
36,439
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2019
  3. 2016
  4. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
As far as I am aware, that code uses the built-in Excel export functionality, not any third party drivers you may have, both on Mac and Windows. If you want to use a different printer driver you'd actually have to set the application printer to the driver you want and then print the workbook.
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
36,439
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2019
  3. 2016
  4. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. MacOS
As a side note, I'd recommend getting a VM set up using something like Parallels, or using Bootcamp, so that you can run Windows Excel, not the (to my mind) flaky Mac version, especially if you need to code things.
 

mickyflash

Board Regular
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
71
As a side note, I'd recommend getting a VM set up using something like Parallels, or using Bootcamp, so that you can run Windows Excel, not the (to my mind) flaky Mac version, especially if you need to code things.
Thank you, I will definitely look into this!
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,127,216
Messages
5,623,446
Members
415,974
Latest member
ZorroOP

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top