Dynamic Hyperlink

KennyJayyy

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
3
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello,

I'm trying to create a dynamic hyperlink based off a cell value.
I have numerous worksheets within this workbook in numerical order starting at "001" and ending at "100". Each Tab is a project.

I want to be able to type in value, such as "001" in C6, in column C that will automatically hyperlink to worksheet "001" and so on.
See below:
1616609284172.png


1616609258774.png


v/r
Kenny
 

Attachments

  • 1616609232291.png
    1616609232291.png
    17.4 KB · Views: 3

Excel Facts

Which lookup functions find a value equal or greater than the lookup value?
MATCH uses -1 to find larger value (lookup table must be sorted ZA). XLOOKUP uses 1 to find values greater and does not need to be sorted.

My Aswer Is This

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Messages
17,596
Office Version
  1. 2013
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello,

I'm trying to create a dynamic hyperlink based off a cell value.
I have numerous worksheets within this workbook in numerical order starting at "001" and ending at "100". Each Tab is a project.

I want to be able to type in value, such as "001" in C6, in column C that will automatically hyperlink to worksheet "001" and so on.
See below:
View attachment 35241

View attachment 35240

v/r
Kenny
When you say:
Your quote:
that will automatically hyperlink to worksheet "001" and so on.
Do you mean if you enter 001 In Range("C6") the sheet named 001 will be activated.
How about we use Vba to do that. Is that a option your satisfied with
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
56,915
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
You could put this formula in another column
Excel Formula:
=HYPERLINK("#'"&C6&"'!a1",C6)
otherwise you will need VBA
 

KennyJayyy

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
3
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
When you say:
Your quote:
that will automatically hyperlink to worksheet "001" and so on.
Do you mean if you enter 001 In Range("C6") the sheet named 001 will be activated.
How about we use Vba to do that. Is that a option your satisfied with
For clarity, when I enter 001 in "C6", cell "C6" will automatically be hyperlinked to worksheet "001". And yes sir, I'm good with using a VBA option

Thank you!!

v/r
Kenny
 

My Aswer Is This

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2014
Messages
17,596
Office Version
  1. 2013
Platform
  1. Windows

ADVERTISEMENT

My question was:
Do you mean if you enter 001 In Range("C6") the sheet named 001 will be activated.
You said:
For clarity, when I enter 001 in "C6", cell "C6" will automatically be hyperlinked to worksheet "001".

I do not know what "hyperlinked to" means
But maybe Fluff post works for you.
 

KennyJayyy

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
3
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Thank you! I used the formula Fluff posted and it will work for what I need.
Ya'll are the best!
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
56,915
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
Glad we could help & thanks for the feedback.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,130,207
Messages
5,640,848
Members
417,173
Latest member
Tuanphun

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top