Live updating football league table without filter

ronie85

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
47
I am wanting to know how to live update a league table so that I don’t have to do it manually with the filter. Team is in column ‘A’, GD is in Column ‘R’ and PTS is in column ‘S’. There are 25 rows including the header row. I was the table to update with 3 priorities.
First Priority is PTS in column ‘S’.
If any PTS are the same then I want the second priority to be GD in column ‘R’.
If any GD are the same I then want the third priority to be F in column ‘F’.
Is this possible??

Team
Played
W
D
L
F
A
W
D
L
F
A
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
Bristol City
7
5
2

12
4
3
1

7
1
2
1

5
3
8
17
Peterborough
7
5
1
1
12
6
2
1
1
7
5
3


5
1
6
16
MK Dons
6
4
1
1
14
8
2
1

6
2
2

1
8
6
6
13
Chesterfield
6
4
1
1
10
5
2

1
6
3
2
1

4
2
5
13
Coventry
7
3
3
1
9
7
3
1

6
3

2
1
3
4
2
12
Swindon
6
3
2
1
10
6
2
1

6
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
11

<tbody>
</tbody>
 

Excel Facts

Can Excel fill bagel flavors?
You can teach Excel a new custom list. Type the list in cells, File, Options, Advanced, Edit Custom Lists, Import, OK

VBA Geek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
2,857
are u looking to rank the teams?


<b>Worksheet Formulas</b><table cellpadding="2.5px" width="100%" rules="all" style="border: 1px solid;text-align:center;background-color: #FFFFFF;border-collapse: collapse; border-color: #BBB"><thead><tr style=" background-color: #DAE7F5;color: #161120"><th width="10px">Cell</th><th style="text-align:left;padding-left:5px;">Formula</th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><th width="10px" style=" background-color: #DAE7F5;color: #161120">T2</th><td style="text-align:left">=RANK(<font color="Blue">$S2,$S$2:$S$7,0</font>)+COUNTIFS(<font color="Blue">$S$2:$S$7,$S2,$R$2:$R$7,">" & $R2</font>)+COUNTIFS(<font color="Blue">$S$2:$S$7,$S2,$R$2:$R$7,$R2,$F$2:$F$7,">"&$F2</font>)</td></tr></tbody></table></td></tr></table><br />



Excel 2013
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRST
1TeamPlayedWDLFAWDLFAWDLFAGDPTSRanking
2Bristol City752124317121538161
3Peterborough7511126211753516163
4MK Dons6411148216221866162
5Chesterfield6411105216321425134
6Coventry7331207316321344125
7Swindon63211062162111444126
Sheet4
 

steve the fish

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
8,713
Office Version
  1. 365
Platform
  1. Windows
If its a sort you are after id apply this code to a button on the worksheet.

Code:
Sub Sorty()

Dim sh As Worksheet

Set sh = ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets("Sheet1")

    sh.Sort.SortFields.Clear
    sh.Sort.SortFields.Add Key:=Range("S2:S25"), Order:=xlDescending
    sh.Sort.SortFields.Add Key:=Range("R2:R25"), Order:=xlDescending
    sh.Sort.SortFields.Add Key:=Range("F2:F25"), Order:=xlDescending
    With sh.Sort
        .SetRange Range("A1:S25")
        .Header = xlYes
        .Apply
    End With
    
End Sub
 
Master Excel Bundle

Excel contains over 450 functions, with more added every year. That’s a huge number, so where should you start? Right here with this bundle.

Forum statistics

Threads
1,163,714
Messages
5,833,276
Members
430,201
Latest member
Deepakpilla36

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top