New Page, not worksheet

rs2k

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
1,413
I have a form (Not userform) on a ws which when printed out fills out a A4 sheet of paper. Most of the time I have to copy and paste the form to keep the headings and borders in the correct place.

Is there a way of auto creating the template when the first page is full?

Cheers
Colin.
 

Excel Facts

Workdays for a market open Mon, Wed, Friday?
Yes! Use "0101011" for the weekend argument in NETWORKDAYS.INTL or WORKDAY.INTL. The 7 digits start on Monday. 1 means it is a weekend.

iggydarsa

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2005
Messages
1,647
If it is not a userform what kind of a form is it? Is it still within excel? Because if it is, you can "record macro" and keep running it everytime you need it.
 

Nimrod

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Apr 29, 2002
Messages
6,259
Hello rs2k:
Are you just wanting to print the Header rows at the top of each page printed ? If so just specify this in ...

"File"... "Page Setup"... "Sheet Tab" ... "Rows To repeat at top" and/or "Columns to repeat at left ".

If this is not what you looking for could you please give a concrete example.
 

rs2k

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
1,413
Thank you for responding, I will try to explain a bit more. What I have is various boxes (cells) spread around a ws. The total area when printed out covers an A4 sheet, when it is printed out the user fills in the boxes with the relevant data. If the user has a lot of data, then a second sheet is printed out for them to fill in and so forth.
What I am asking is, if the user fills out the first page on screen (which some do) and needs a second page, they have to copy & paste the first page to keep all the data in the title boxes.

In the past I have used a MS Word document that when you completley fill the page and need a second page it automatically creates the template with all the headings and boxes in the correct place, this is what I am asking about, does Excel have the functionality to create new pages from existing templates?

If it is not possible, I think Iggydarsa suggestion is the way to go.

Thanks
Colin
 

Nimrod

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Apr 29, 2002
Messages
6,259
rs2k:

In this situation I use a hidden "master Sheet". The Master sheet is the empty form. When I want a new empty form I just run a macro that .. 1) copies the hidden master 2) renames the copy 3) undhides the copy 4) make the copy active.

In fact I also use this same process when the user wants to clear a form . With the added step of deleting the filled old form. Since it's much faster , and less code , then clearing the old filled form. :wink:
 

rs2k

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
1,413
Cheers Nimrod. Following Iggydarsa suggestion I recorded a macro and it is on similar lines to your suggestion.

Thank you, to you both,

Colin.
 
Master Excel Bundle

Excel contains over 450 functions, with more added every year. That’s a huge number, so where should you start? Right here with this bundle.

Forum statistics

Threads
1,163,812
Messages
5,833,801
Members
430,233
Latest member
cbutts

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top