Unable to record

Excel Facts

What is the last column in Excel?
Excel columns run from A to Z, AA to AZ, AAA to XFD. The last column is XFD.

Tom Urtis

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 10, 2002
Messages
11,285
Tools > Macro > Record new macro

To make it easier on yourself you can customize your toolbar by dragging that icon onto the toolbar. Right click on any toolbar, left click on Customize, Tools category, find the Record new macro icon and drag it to the toolbar and location therein as desired.
 
Upvote 0

a_aspi

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
13
i've been using that button for a long time but now it won't work. everytime i try to record a message box pops out saying "unable to record". i think the record macro feature is disabled, how can i enable it?
 
Upvote 0

Tazguy37

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 28, 2004
Messages
4,237
Upvote 0

a_aspi

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
13
ADVERTISEMENT
it looks like i can record macros in xls files that i've made with another computer. recording won't work with new files or files that i created yesterday using this particular computer. why is it?
 
Upvote 0

Nimrod

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Apr 29, 2002
Messages
6,259
a_aspi

Every time this happens to me it's because I have 2 macro's in the same book with the same name . You may want to check this out. :wink:
 
Upvote 0

a_aspi

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
13
ADVERTISEMENT
i tried to rename the macro first before recording but still it won't work.
 
Upvote 0

a_aspi

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
13
one more thing, when i try to open the visual basic editor it opens then automatically close itself immediately.
 
Upvote 0

Tazguy37

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 28, 2004
Messages
4,237
Did you enable macros on opening the workbook? Close it, and reopen it, and say "no" to enabling macros. See what happens then.
 
Upvote 0

cresswell80

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
46
did we ever get to the bottom of this??

i have many macros in my personal macro workbook that work fine, but now, when i come to write a new one, i get the "unable to record" message...

i can write macros fine in a specific workbook, but not in my personal macro workbook...
 
Upvote 0

Forum statistics

Threads
1,195,909
Messages
6,012,256
Members
441,687
Latest member
urimagic

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top