vlookup with several variables in rows and columns

baindes

Board Regular
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
183
I have a spreadsheet that I am doing a paste link from the data source, the sheet you see below nearly mirrors the data source. So instead of manually copying the data each time I refresh it, I was wondering how to do a lookup off of column A and cell B5 for example. So I would want the lookup to say: Lookup in column A, Total US- Food for "Spearment" in row 5...etc. Thank you~
Excel Workbook
ABCDEF
5SPEARMINTWINTERBLUESWEET PEPPERMINTFOREVER FRUITSWEET CINNAMON
6TOTAL US - FOOD4.4%2.3%3.0%32.3%15.9%
7TOTAL US - FDMX2.8%1.4%1.7%42.7%27.0%
8TOTAL US - FDMXC1.6%0.9%1.0%25.6%16.2%
9TOTAL US - DRUG0.1%0.0%0.1%24.1%2.0%
10TOTAL US - CONV0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
11RMA - Albertsons LLC Corporate80.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
12RMA - Albertsons LLC - ABS Dallas83.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
13RMA - Albertsons LLC - ABS Florida73.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
14RMA - Albertsons LLC - ABS Rocky Mountain88.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
15RMA - Albertsons LLC - ABS Southwest82.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
16RMA - BI-LO Corporate4.5%0.0%0.0%95.8%2.7%
17RMA - Bashas Corporate0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
ACV WTD DIST
Excel 2007
 

Excel Facts

Excel motto
Not everything I do at work revolves around Excel. Only the fun parts.

Dryver14

Well-known Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2010
Messages
2,396
Try inserting a drop down out of the way

say G2 has a drop down of companies, H2 has a drop down of ingredients.

Formula in G3

=INDEX(B6:F17,MATCH(G2,A6:A17,0),MATCH(H2,B5:F5,0))
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,141,017
Messages
5,703,752
Members
421,313
Latest member
Mooncake1

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top