Activex COMBO box drop down list help

Jagat Pavasia

Board Regular
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
244
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
I had insert COMBO BOX (ActiveX Control) in my sheet.
Now, when i drop down list and select any name from drop down list then linked cell is "B1" displayed result very well.
But, I have another formula in D1 and E1 is related to B1.
so my D1 and E1 did not changed, but when I click any other cell than it is working.

so, I would click every time after drop-down selection to get result in D1 and E1

have any idea for VBA code ?

please help me.

I have insert image below, please find it and help me

Capture.PNG
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Format cells as currency
Select range and press Ctrl+Shift+4 to format cells as currency. (Shift 4 is the $ sign).

EXCEL MAX

Active Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2020
Messages
387
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello Jagat,
try to turn on Calculculation option to "Automatic".
 

Jagat Pavasia

Board Regular
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
244
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
Hello Jagat,
try to turn on Calculculation option to "Automatic".
Dear EXCEL MAX,
The calculation is always automatic on my work book. I never change it to manual.

In my case, for example I have formula "=sum(B1+M6)" in D1 cell. (M6 have fix value).

Where B1 is linked cell from activex control combo box.
So, whenever i select any value from combo box list then the answer is not coming out in D1.

The answer is coming when i click mouse to any other cell.

I want instant answer without click any where.
 

EXCEL MAX

Active Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2020
Messages
387
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
Did you try to create new combobox with default properties and then to repeat connecting with linked cell?
Did you try to do in the new workbook?
Does your workbook have some VBA code?
 

Jagat Pavasia

Board Regular
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
244
Office Version
  1. 2019
Platform
  1. Windows
Did you try to create new combobox with default properties and then to repeat connecting with linked cell?
Did you try to do in the new workbook?
Does your workbook have some VBA code?
Yes, problem solved.

Thanks
 

EXCEL MAX

Active Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2020
Messages
387
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
I'm glad that you are solved a problem.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,127,653
Messages
5,626,101
Members
416,161
Latest member
David1966Lewis

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top