Conflict with

erutherford

Active Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
379
This might be difficult to explain, but I'll give it a shot.

Basic overview is a table where numerical scores are entered. The scores are ranked 1, 2, and 3 based on the "Div" (Division) and the Model of the car.


DIV is located in A68 and Model is Located in A67.

The code below is for first place (highest score ("Pts") So it returns the highest score and also pulls in the "FName". Same formula for LName etc.

<code>
=IFERROR(INDEX(FName,MATCH(MAX(IF(Div=A68,Pts)*(Model=A67)),Pts,0)),"x")
</code>


Here is the second line of code that its in conflict with the code above.

<code>
=IFERROR(INDEX(LName,MATCH(MAX(IF(Div=A75,Pts)*(Model=A74)),Pts,0)),"x")
</code>

Its DIV is located in A75 and Model is Located in A74.

If both cars receive the identical score, even though they are in different DIV, excel display the same name in both categories. Break the tie and it displays correctly.

Clear as mud???
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Repeat Last Command
Pressing F4 adds dollar signs when editing a formula. When not editing, F4 repeats last command.

Marcelo Branco

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
16,371
See if this example helps


A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
1
Name​
Div​
Model​
Pts​
Division​
Model​
Name?​
2
Name1​
Div1​
M1​
10​
Div1​
M1​
Name1​
3
Name2​
Div1​
M1​
8​
Div2​
M2​
Name5​
4
Name3​
Div1​
M1​
9​
5
Name4​
Div2​
M2​
9​
6
Name5​
Div2​
M2​
10​
7
Name6​
Div2​
M2​
8​

Array formula in H2 copied down
=INDEX(Name,MATCH(MAX(IF(Div=F2,IF(Model=G2,Pts))),IF(Div=F2,IF(Model=G2,Pts)),0))
Ctrl+Shift+Enter

Observe the part in red. Instead of just Pts the formula uses IF(Div=F2,IF(Model=G2,Pts)) as the lookup_array

M.
 

erutherford

Active Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
379
Thank you very much! I thought this was going to be difficult to explain and very little response. You nailed it!
 

erutherford

Active Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
379
Can the same be applied to 2nd and third place code?

<code>
=IFERROR(INDEX(Entry,MATCH(LARGE(IF(Div=A68,Pts)*(Model=A67),2),Pts,0)),"x")
</code>

I modified it, but get a "to few augment error"

<code>
=INDEX(Entry,MATCH(LARGE(IF(Div=A68,IF(Model=A67,Pts))),IF(Div=A68,IF(Model=A67,Pts)),0))
</code>
 

Marcelo Branco

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Aug 23, 2010
Messages
16,371
Something like this


A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
1
Name​
Div​
Model​
Pts​
Division​
Model​
Name?​
2
Name1​
Div1​
M1​
10​
Div1​
M1​
Name1​
3
Name2​
Div1​
M1​
8​
Div2​
M2​
Name5​
4
Name3​
Div1​
M1​
9​
5
Name4​
Div2​
M2​
9​
Second Largest​
6
Name5​
Div2​
M2​
10​
Div1​
M1​
Name3​
7
Name6​
Div2​
M2​
8​
Div2​
M2​
Name4​
8

Array Formula in H6 copied down
=INDEX(Name,MATCH(LARGE(IF(Div=F6,IF(Model=G6,Pts)),2),IF(Div=F6,IF(Model=G6,Pts)),0))
Ctrl+Shift+Enter

M.
 

erutherford

Active Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
379
forgot the "2"!

Works perfect.

I read up on the diff between =index and Iferror

thanks this was a huge help!
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,101,848
Messages
5,483,289
Members
407,391
Latest member
sumantskj

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop
    Finding issue in If elseif else with For each Loop I have tried this below code but i'm getting in Y column filled with W005. Colud you please...
  • MsgBox Error
    Hi Guys, I have the below error show up when i try and run my macro in File1 but works fine if i copy and paste the same code into file2. [ATTACH...
  • CELL FORMAT - IF CONDITION
    My Cell Format is [B]""0.00" Cr". [/B]But in the cell, it is showing 123.00 for editing. (123 is entry figure). (Data imported from other...
  • Show numbers nearly the same
    Is this possible. I have a number that can change very time eg 0.00001234 Then I have a lot of numbers 0.0000001, 0.0000002, 0.00000004...
  • Please i need your help to create formula
    I need a formula in cell B8 to do this >>if b1=1 then multiply ( cell b8) by 10% ,if b1=2 multiply by 20%,if=3 multiply by 30%. Thank you in...
  • Got error while adding column and filter
    Got error while adding column and filter In column Z has some like "Success" and "Error". I want to add column in AA if the Z cell value is...
Top