Creating Formula for Pivot Tables

PtrtsGrl

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
12
I just put the commas in my response since it was a list and all those grammar lessons finally stuck! :)
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

Last used cell?
Press Ctrl+End to move to what Excel thinks is the last used cell.

PtrtsGrl

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
12
Do you know how I can attach the excel spreadsheet so you'll have a better idea of what I'm trying to do (since I know that I'm not explaining it well).
 
Last edited:

PtrtsGrl

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
12
Do you know how I can attach the excel spreadsheet so you'll have a better idea of what I'm trying to do (since I know that I'm not explaining it well).
Nevermind, just saw the type on the bottom saying attachments aren't allowed.
 

etaf

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
3,779
Office Version
365
Platform
MacOS
what does the file CSV they you import look like ?

you could use a share site - like dropbox, skydrive to attach a link to a file
but keep in mind this is a public forum and so the file needs dummy data and nothing that might be data protection act
 

PtrtsGrl

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
12
what does the file CSV they you import look like ?

you could use a share site - like dropbox, skydrive to attach a link to a file
but keep in mind this is a public forum and so the file needs dummy data and nothing that might be data protection act
Hi etaf,

I have attached a link to the spreadsheet here:

https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resi...t=file%2c.xlsx

Thanks for helping me (I know I'm making this difficult and I apologize -- I get really confused with Excel)
 

etaf

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
3,779
Office Version
365
Platform
MacOS
does this work

shows each call type
members across the top
and % for each activity

if not - then you will need to describe or give in the spreadsheet an example of how you want to see the data and values

Excel Workbook
ABCDEFGH
3Count of TypeColumn Labels
4Row LabelsADJPSSaGrand Total
5Acct Management0%0%0%6%0%94%100%
6Appointment29%14%36%7%0%14%100%
7Call26%10%41%10%0%14%100%
8Canvassing0%100%0%0%0%0%100%
9Conference Call29%0%14%0%57%0%100%
10Connect/Live Conversation14%18%35%18%0%16%100%
11Demo0%0%50%50%0%0%100%
12Email12%0%21%55%0%12%100%
13Historical Entry27%0%13%13%47%0%100%
14Left Voice Mail26%11%11%35%0%18%100%
15Meeting0%0%0%0%100%0%100%
16Quote0%0%0%0%100%0%100%
17Grand Total20%7%26%29%2%15%100%
Sheet1
 

PtrtsGrl

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
12
No, I need the actual numbers, then have a column that I can do ratios. That way, I can see how many calls were placed and how many calls were made and how many of those turned into appointments. Hope that makes sense.

Thanks for helping! I really appreciate it.
 

etaf

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
3,779
Office Version
365
Platform
MacOS

if not - then you will need to describe or give in the spreadsheet an example of how you want to see the data and values

 

PtrtsGrl

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
12

if not - then you will need to describe or give in the spreadsheet an example of how you want to see the data and values

Looking at the spreadsheet, The numbers up until grand total are for count. I'm trying to get %s for Appointment average and Connect Ratio.

The Appointment average is calculated by: appointments / Grand total

The Connect Ratio is calculated by: Connects / (Connects+Call+Email+Voicemail)

Does that help.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,095,822
Messages
5,446,716
Members
405,414
Latest member
wayne_p

This Week's Hot Topics

Top