how to find and replace

jkpd2000

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2002
Messages
91
hi ,

i have two columns
i want to find a value in one column and put a value in the second column. like that for enitre worksheet

thx
 

Excel Facts

Quick Sum
Select a range of cells. The total appears in bottom right of Excel screen. Right-click total to add Max, Min, Count, Average.

PaddyD

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 1, 2002
Messages
14,234
more info please! what are you trying to find? want to do it with formulas or VBA etc...

paddy
 

jkpd2000

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2002
Messages
91
anything which works for me.

ex.

col1 col2
A
B 10
C
B 10
B 10
A
C

suppose i have to search for B and replace 10
it should look like the above
 

PaddyD

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 1, 2002
Messages
14,234
on the assumption that something of the form

=if(a1="B",10,"")

isn't what you need, more info again!

paddy
 

jkpd2000

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2002
Messages
91

ADVERTISEMENT

yes, but it should do for all the rows where ever B is there.

i am writing in vba. i am getting a value in one worksheet and putting it another worksheet searching for that column value B and putting value where ever B is there in that column
This message was edited by jkpd2000 on 2002-10-30 16:38
 

jkpd2000

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2002
Messages
91
yes, but it should do for all the columns where ever B is there.

i am writing in vba. i am getting a value in one worksheet and putting it another worksheet searching for that column value B and putting value where ever B is there in that column
 

jkpd2000

Board Regular
Joined
May 8, 2002
Messages
91

ADVERTISEMENT

yes, but it should do for all the columns where ever B is there.

i am writing in vba. i am getting a value in one worksheet and putting it another worksheet searching for that column value B and putting value where ever B is there in that column
 

Jim North

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jun 20, 2002
Messages
791
It sounds like a simple VLOOKUP function would do it. What are you doing in VBA... would you post it to the board so we can look it over?
 

PaddyD

MrExcel MVP
Joined
May 1, 2002
Messages
14,234
Not really, especially given the "all the columns" remark - I assume you don't mean all 256 available columns. you'll really need to be more specific. please post back with a complete, worked example. if the code you're using is relevant, post it up.

paddy
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,144,441
Messages
5,724,378
Members
422,547
Latest member
Vision1291

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top