IF Query

broncos347

Active Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
282
I have a table (see below) that I need to associate with another table.
BSMS Risk Log v1.0 130906.xls
ABCDEFGH
1LikelihoodCertain16176960880016000
2Likely14149810742513500
3Moderate1010557052259500
4Unlikely66133030255500
5Rare32815013752500
6Negligble111605501000
7
8VeryLowLowMediumHighVeryHigh
9Impact
Risk Assessment Matrix


On my other table I have two columns D and E where I can input the text shown on the above table. The text in column B above goes in to D and the text in row 8 goes in to column E. Depending on which word is in which column will determine what figure is shown in column F.

I am current using the folowing formula in column F:

=IF('Risk Log'!E5='Risk Assessment Matrix'!$D$8,INDEX('Risk Assessment Matrix'!$D$1:$D$6,MATCH(D5,'Risk Assessment Matrix'!$B$1:$B$6,0)))

But this only relates to the numbers in column D and the formula won't let me cover the whole table.

Is there anyone out there that can help?
 

Excel Facts

Formula for Yesterday
Name Manager, New Name. Yesterday =TODAY()-1. OK. Then, use =YESTERDAY in any cell. Tomorrow could be =TODAY()+1.

just_jon

Legend
Joined
Sep 3, 2002
Messages
10,473
Guessing you're looking for -

=INDEX('Risk Assessment Matrix'!$D$1:$H$6,MATCH(D5,'Risk Assessment Matrix'!$B$1:$B$6,0),MATCH(E5,'Risk Assessment Matrix'!$D$8:$H$8,0))
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,136,584
Messages
5,676,659
Members
419,638
Latest member
GlenMc52

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top