Lists, Validation and update of values.

bennialexander

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3
Greetings all,

I was wondering if somebody would be able to help me with lists here without it being too complicated, :rolleyes: I am, unfortunately, a little lame in the applications area, since I am a network engineer. :devilish:

Here's my issue.

Assume three columns:
A - Category, B is Item, and C is Price.

This is what I am trying to create e.g.:

List of things to buy this week:

Vegetables
Fruits
Meat

Depending on what I choose, it should give me a sub-list in the adjacent column, where if Vegetables is selected, then only a list of vegetables in the list are shown.

So far, so good. I.e., I managed to do that.

Now here is where I am stuck. :oops:

1. I need that once I select the vegetables, e.g. Cauliflower, the price of the item should be automatically displayed in the column C, i.e. it should pick the prices from the adjacent worksheet.

2. If I were to change the category in the column, then the corresponding adjacent cells (item and price) should be reset, i.e. be blank.

Could somebody please help me out with this? :biggrin:

Thanks a lot.

With best regards,
Benni

bennialexander@ureach.com
 

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

What is the shortcut key for Format Selection?
Ctrl+1 (the number one) will open the Format dialog for whatever is selected.

Von Pookie

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 17, 2002
Messages
13,686
I didn't bother to set up any dropdown lists or anything for this example, but would this work for you?

Edit: This will work if all of your items are in the same column (like I have).
Book1
ABCDEF
1CategoryItemPriceVegetables
2VegetablesCauliflower$1.25Cauliflower$1.25
3Spinach$3.00Carrot$2.50
4 Spinach$3.00
5MeatChicken$4.35Meat
6Beef$5.50Beef$5.50
7Chicken$4.35
Sheet1
 

Aladin Akyurek

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
85,201
Von Pookie said:
I didn't bother to set up any dropdown lists or anything for this example, but would this work for you?

...

=IF(B2="","",VLOOKUP(B2,E1:F7,2,FALSE))

...

You need to lock

E1:F7

though.
 

bennialexander

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3
Hi Von,

Hi! Yes, absolutely. That is great. Thanks a lot. :biggrin:

Now, how do *I* do it? Or would you baby-feed me by sending me the file at my email address? :rolleyes:

BTW, does this also blank the adjacent cells, e.g. if I were to change the category to something else e.g. if I change the existing value (e.g. Vegetables) in categories to e.g. meat?

Thanks once again.

With best regards,
Ben
 

bennialexander

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2004
Messages
3
Greetings once again,

BTW, can I also have the database on another worksheet and refer to it there?

Thanks.

With best regards,
Ben
 

Zack Barresse

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
10,881
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
  3. Web
btw, named ranges work excellent for cross-sheet equations, and tidy's up your formula a bit. navigation quickens a bit too.
 

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,122,421
Messages
5,596,033
Members
414,039
Latest member
southike

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top