Please Help

Cybernut39

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2004
Messages
7
I have two groups of cells on a work sheet G10:M42 and O10:U42 in group G10:M42 I have a drop down combobox in each cell that contain names. I will not get into all the details but when you select a name in the cell it populates a number in a cell in the other group ( ex: if a name was selected in G10 it would populate a number in O10 select a name in H10 it would populate a number in P10 etc.) I would like to have all the names in a list and as a name is selected in group G10:M42 it would add the corresponding numbers from group O10:U42 in the colum next to the list. Im new to this so Im sure I did not explain it well so feel free to email me at ralph@hvc.rr.com and thanks for any help.
 

Excel Facts

Format cells as currency
Select range and press Ctrl+Shift+4 to format cells as currency. (Shift 4 is the $ sign).

Zack Barresse

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
10,881
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
  3. Web
welcome to the board!

a little hard to follow. could you post w/ Colo's HTML Maker (bottom of page) for us visual people :)
 

RichardS

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
761
How do the cells O10:U42 know what number to use when you select the name in the first group of cells? There must be some logic, or a table, something somewhere to tell Excel what to populate the secondary cells with? If so, that is the source of your data for your list. Or is it a random number?

Richard
 

Zack Barresse

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
10,881
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
  3. Web

ADVERTISEMENT

i don't think i'm seeing what you are asking to be accomplished here. from what i can surmise of your question, you have answered it already from your calculation in column V.

from what you have posted, what is it that you desire as the outcome? if it would help, could you post a mock set-up of the outcome?
 

Cybernut39

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2004
Messages
7
Im sorry Im not verry good at explaining things, under the program that i have posted i will have the names that are in the cells so where I have dawn in my list under the program i want it now to have 8 in the sell next to her name. if i would also put her name in I10 I want it to take the number from Q:10 and add it to 8 result 16 the numbers in O10:U13 may be different depending on the time I put in.
 

Zack Barresse

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Dec 9, 2003
Messages
10,881
Office Version
  1. 365
  2. 2010
Platform
  1. Windows
  2. Mobile
  3. Web
you know, maybe i don't get it. but what it sounds like you want is alternating columns?? name, #, name, #?? and if this is the case, why don't you just cut/paste your columns? very easy with excel xp.

right click column O -> cut, right click column H -> Insert cut columns (not paste), and so-on and so-forth. this should move your references also.

post back w/ further info if needed please.
 
Learn Excel from Bill Jelen

Understanding data is crucial, and the easiest place to start is with Microsoft Excel.

Forum statistics

Threads
1,151,492
Messages
5,764,694
Members
425,231
Latest member
mramb

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top