What is the correct measure?

pjmorris

Well-known Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
1,990
Office Version
  1. 2016
Platform
  1. Windows
I'll be grateful for any assistance, I feel that I'm close to a solution, but need help in properly defining the measure [EffortAssigned] - either that or I'm trying to do something that is not possible. I apologize for the length of this post, but I hope I've described the situation clearly. I'd be grateful for any advice or suggestions.

I have two powerpivot tables, the first calculates the number of hours available during each Accounting Period (AP-1, AP-2, etc) for each Booking Group (ILS, Consultancy etc):

Excel 2016 (Windows) 32 bit
BCDE
3ActualAvailableResource
419
5AP-1AP-2AP-3
6Booking Group27/07/201824/08/201828/09/2018
7Change3512.773512.774390.96
8Configuration855.90855.901069.88
9Consultancy710.40684.72855.90
10Fleet Management534.94534.94668.67
11ILS392.29392.29490.36
12Management552.77552.77690.96
13Material State1925.781925.782407.23
14Portfolio Management927.23927.231159.04
15TLMP891.57891.571114.46
16Trials249.64249.64312.05
17Waterfront Support1551.331551.331939.16
18Grand Total12104.6212078.9415098.67

<tbody>
</tbody>



The second is intended to show the number of hours assigned to a number of tasks. I've been able to list the tasks against the Accounting Period (as shown in the previous pivottable) and show the proportion of each Booking Group that should be assigned to each task. However, as shown below, the number of hours taken into the calculation is the Grand Total for each Account Period rather than the figure for each Booking Group as shown above.

Excel 2016 (Windows) 32 bit
BCDE
219
3AP-1
427/07/2018
5Task & Booking Group (indented)Sum of EffortEffortAssignedActualAvailableResource
6ENGS119 - Technical Investigation
7CWP unallocated0.192%23.2781093612105
8Provision of Technical Assistance - ILS DHV8.942%1082.43208512105
9Provision of Technical Assistance - ILS FSU8.942%1082.43208512105
10Provision of Technical Assistance - ILS General
11
Fleet Management​
0.192%23.2781093612105
12
ILS​
35.000%4236.61590412105
13Provision of Technical Assistance - ILS MSC17.692%2141.58606112105

<tbody>
</tbody>

<tbody>
</tbody>

The ActualAvailableResource in this pivottable returns 12105, which is the grandtotal from the previous pivottable. So for the 'Provision of Technical Assistance - ILS General', ILS it should have returned 392.29 and for Fleet Management is should have returned 534.94. This should then have resulted in a total assigned effort of 138.33 (35%*392.29 + 0.192%*534.94). The definition of ActualAvailableResource is from a Resource table that is linked to a Calendar table in PowerPivot Manager, the definition is:


=sumx(tblResource,tblResource[Available Hrs]*RELATED(tblCalendar[Daily % of Annual]))


The Task Table is linked to the Resource Table using a bridge table that simply contains a list of the 'Booking Group' and this creates the Many to 1 to Many link.


The EffortAssigned measure is defined as:


=calculate([ActualAvailableResource]*tblTasksSimple[Sum of Effort],tblTasks,tblBookingGroupOnly)


I feel certain that I'm close to making this work, but despite numerous combinations of formula I cant get the ActualAvailableResource to return the sum filtered by date and booking group. I'll be really grateful for any advice or guidance (even if its to say it cant be done!).
 

Excel Facts

Back into an answer in Excel
Use Data, What-If Analysis, Goal Seek to find the correct input cell value to reach a desired result

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,129,515
Messages
5,636,793
Members
416,941
Latest member
shazzaxyz

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top