Is it possible to add a parameter in the UserForm_Initialize() function ?

MarieBocc

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2019
Messages
33
Hello everyone,

So, yeah, the question is in the title. Can I for instance write something like
Private Sub UserForm_Initialize(rowCount As Integer)
and call it in my macro with
myControl.UserForm_Initialize(rowCount)
and expect it to work ?

Thanks you for reading,

Marie
 

gallen

Well-known Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
1,939
In short no. I don't believe you can.

However you can add public variables to the form and then set them when you create the instance of the form.
 

Fluff

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
32,206
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Another option would be to send the value to a control on the userform like
Code:
   UserForm1.TextBox1.Value = 123
   UserForm1.Show
or use the Tag property
Code:
   UserForm1.Tag = 123
   UserForm1.Show
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,338
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
If you need the value to be available to the Initialize event, rather than say the Activate event, you'd need to use a public variable (declared in a normal module, not in the userform).
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,082,017
Messages
5,362,697
Members
400,686
Latest member
Aakash

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top