Is there something wrong with my database?

Spa

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2010
Messages
5
Hi

I am trying the import data into excel (using excel data menu) from a table/query I have made in Access so I can then use a little macro to refresh it automatically. But I am having challenges...

This works with other tables but not the ones I have built, anyone know what I am doing wrong?

Im doing the following:
In excel: Data>Import External Data>New Database Query>Select New Data Source, click OK>1.Enter a name>2.select "Driver Do Microsoft Access[*.mdb]">3.Connect to the database/table, click OK>4.select a default table,click OK>then OK again>In the next screen "Query Wizard - Choose Columns" I can see the name of the table/query but in the +/- drop down there are no column names to select??

Does anyone know why it is not pulling through the column names? What might I be doing wrong here?

Any help will be greatly appreciated as I have already spent hours trawling the web and testing.

Many thanks

Cross-post here: http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=486769
<!-- / message -->
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Some videos you may like

Excel Facts

How can you automate Excel?
Press Alt+F11 from Windows Excel to open the Visual Basic for Applications (VBA) editor.

Trevor G

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
6,649
Office Version
2016
Platform
Windows
Without seeing the Workbook and database it is hard to work out.

One suggestion is in the database create a query that uses the table you want to refer to in your Workbook.

Then start a new workbook (to check it works) and create the Database query in Excel to the Query rather than the table, if that works then good news, if not then you can look for an alternative approach, like transfering the query from Access into Excel.
 

xenou

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
16,687
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
The problem you describe is the main reason I (mostly) don't use MSQuery. Sometimes you just don't see your fields, other times you do - I can find no rhyme or reason for this behavior. It would be interesting to find out if anyone knows the cause. I think in the past I've either tried different things (as you are doing) or attempted to edit the SQL query directly (as text) in the query designer.
 

Norie

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
75,732
Office Version
365
Platform
Windows
Why are you selecting New Data Source?

Isn't MS Access Database in the list already?

If it is just choose it and you should be able to browse to find the database you want to import from and take it from there.
 

Subscribe on YouTube

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,105,999
Messages
5,508,689
Members
408,690
Latest member
Lip Renan

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Turn fraction around
    Hello I need to turn a fraction around, for example I have 1/3 but I need to present as 3/1
  • TIme Clock record reformatting to ???
    Hello All, I'd like some help formatting this (Tbl-A)(Loaded via Power Query) [ATTACH type="full" width="511px" alt="PQdata.png"]22252[/ATTACH]...
  • TextBox Match
    hi, I am having a few issues with my code below, what I need it to do is when they enter a value in textbox8 (QTY) either 1,2 or 3 the 3 textboxes...
  • Using Large function based on Multiple Criteria
    Hello, I can't seem to get a Large formula to work based on two criteria's. I can easily get a oldest value based one value, but I'm struggling...
  • Can you check my code please
    Hi, Im going round in circles with a Compil Error End With Without With Here is the code [CODE=rich] Private Sub...
  • Combining 2 pivot tables into 1 chart
    Hello everyone, My question sounds simple but I do not know the answer. I have 2 pivot tables and 2 charts that go with this. However I want to...
Top