Probably a very easy one (SOLVED)

phantom1975

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
3,962
What is the setting in Excel to change the color of the border of an active cell? I have a spreadsheet that I am looking at right now that does this without a macro.

_________________
The only dumb question is the one that isn't asked. Pass on what you have learned.
This message was edited by phantom1975 on 2002-10-28 15:00
 

Excel Facts

What is =ROMAN(40) in Excel?
The Roman numeral for 40 is XL. Bill "MrExcel" Jelen's 40th book was called MrExcel XL.

phantom1975

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
3,962
It's not conditional formating either. Basically, when you click a cell within a range, the border or the active cell changes color. There are no macros or conditional formatting set up (at least, none that I can see.)
 

Hero-0952

Wizard Deluxe
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
Messages
348

ADVERTISEMENT

Wild guess:

Personal.xls ??

ViperGTS
 

Derek

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2002
Messages
1,592
Hi there
It seems to be integral to Excel that the border of the active cell changes color to whatever contrasts against the existing background color. Presumably there is underlying code that reads the cell color and ensures the "active-cell-selected" border color can be seen against it, otherwise if you chose red as the active-cell-selected border, for example, how would you see which was the active cell in an array of red cells?
regards
Derek
 

phantom1975

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
3,962

ADVERTISEMENT

Good guess Viper, but no, it's not Personal.xls. This doesn't seem to be application based because when I switch to a different workbook the same thing doesn't occur. This happens within a range of cells on a worksheet. If you go outside of this range then the active cell border acts as usual. I thought for sure that it must be either data validation or conditional formatting or even a macro, but I could find no trace of it. I thought that perhaps there was some sort of setting within Excel that I was unaware of. I'll keep playing with it and see what I can find out. I know how to duplicate it using a macro, but I would like to see how it was achieved within this particular workbook.
 

phantom1975

MrExcel MVP
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
3,962
This is my official declaration that I am a dummy. It turns out that the worksheet that did this phenomenon has cells with BLUE borders. When you activate one of these cells, it turns yellow. I noticed that this naturally occurs all the time. Since I only deal with BLACK borders, the effect isn't as noticable.
 

Hero-0952

Wizard Deluxe
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
Messages
348
Hey Phantom,

I started laughing when I was reading your latest post and then I realized...I did the same type of thing over the weekend with TWO projects so, I stopped laughing. :)

All in good fun, my friend and I am glad that this one is solved for ya!!

Keep on Codin' Dude!!

ViperGTS

_________________
PUM3.gif

This message was edited by ViperGTS on 2002-10-28 19:37
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,143,709
Messages
5,720,390
Members
422,282
Latest member
psunith

We've detected that you are using an adblocker.

We have a great community of people providing Excel help here, but the hosting costs are enormous. You can help keep this site running by allowing ads on MrExcel.com.
Allow Ads at MrExcel

Which adblocker are you using?

Disable AdBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Pause on this site" option.
Go back

Disable AdBlock Plus

Follow these easy steps to disable AdBlock Plus

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the toggle to disable it for "mrexcel.com".
Go back

Disable uBlock Origin

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock Origin

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back

Disable uBlock

Follow these easy steps to disable uBlock

1)Click on the icon in the browser’s toolbar.
2)Click on the "Power" button.
3)Click on the "Refresh" button.
Go back
Top