The Data Form - A question

MartinL

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
1,097
Can I force the Data Form (built in or Walkenbachs version) when a certain tab is opened.

I will also need to ensure the cursor is placed on A1 or it wont work.

If so how?

Martin
 

jeffreybrown

Well-known Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2004
Messages
5,143
Hi Martin,

Is this what you are looking for?

Change the userform name to match yours and right click the sheet you want this activated on and view code >> paste

Code:
Private Sub Worksheet_Activate()
    Application.Goto Range("A1")
    UserForm1.Show
End Sub
 

MartinL

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
1,097
Hi Jeff

No, I am trying to get the Excel built in "Data Form" utility to open when I goto the Tab called "Master"

Basically I am trying to coerce users into using this feature.
Of course they can say get stuffed and scroll down 30000 rows to add data in at the bottom, but there you go.

users will be users.

Martin
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,323
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
Code:
Private Sub Worksheet_Activate()
    Application.Goto Range("A1")
    Me.ShowDataForm
End Sub
 

MartinL

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2008
Messages
1,097
rorya

my hero (y)

where can I find a list of that kinda stuff?

Martin
 

RoryA

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
34,323
Office Version
365, 2019, 2016, 2010
Platform
Windows, MacOS
In the Object Browser in the VBEditor.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,081,729
Messages
5,360,930
Members
400,602
Latest member
newaqua

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top