Access Annoyance: ComboBox Ordeal

squeakums

Well-known Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
609
Okay, I create a combo box in my form, to work with a query below. It is supposed to search for two columns in the query. It works at first. Then, I change the combo box to sort ascending and then it goes bonkers.. When I click on a name/area (my two fields) it will find the name but a difference area not associated with the selection?? What the heck? Access you are so random and annoying.

I recreate the combo box, use it for awhile, It works, I change nothing.. and then all of a sudden, it doesn't as well? Help please. I have refreshed all and I have compact and repaired the database.. so far.. its an ongoing issue. It hates me.
 

xenou

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
16,551
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Best in this case would be to find a nearby Access expert to help you. The problem itself can't be resolved without more information - what is the combobox source? How is it linked? What happens on when you click the combobox.
 

squeakums

Well-known Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
609
Unfortunately, there are no Access DB sources in my area, otherwise, I would definitely reach out. This is the only source besides Google that I have. The combo box is linked to a table I loaded, in the table, I even CTRL and marked any keys that can link. Should I only make 1 item a primary key? If I click in the combo box, my name and my area show, but when selected the query below either goes to some other person or area, or same person different area than selected. Unfortunately the data is secure so I cannot share it on here. I have played around with this thing so much, I setup the combo box by using the tool and it appears to work at first but then it doesn't. It makes no sense to me?
 

xenou

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
16,551
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
All tables should have primary keys. So if you are using data without a primary key ... well, basically there is no guarantee of correct queries anymore.
 

stumac

Active Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
471
Can you share a copy with no data or mock/test data?

Your description of what you are trying to achieve is unclear.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,081,690
Messages
5,360,614
Members
400,592
Latest member
badgergurl

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • VBA (Userform)
    Hi All, I just would like to know why my code isn't working. Here is my VBA code: [CODE=vba]Private Sub OKButton_Click() Dim i As Integer...
  • List box that changes fill color
    Hello, I have gone through so many pages trying to figure this out. I have a 2020 calendar that depending on the day needs to have a certain...
  • Remove duplicates and retain one. Cross-linked cases
    Hi all I ran out of google keywords to use and still couldn't find a reference how to achieve the results of a single count. It would be great if...
  • VBA Copy and Paste With Duplicates
    Hello All, I'm in need of some input. My VBA skills are sub-par at best. I've assembled this code from basic research and it works but is...
  • Macro
    is it possible for a macro to run if the active cell value is different to the value above it
  • IF DATE and TIME
    I currently use this to check if date has passed but i also need to set a time on it too. Is it possible? [CODE=vba]=IF(B:B>TODAY(),"Not...
Top