Access Annoyance: ComboBox Ordeal

squeakums

Well-known Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
609
Okay, I create a combo box in my form, to work with a query below. It is supposed to search for two columns in the query. It works at first. Then, I change the combo box to sort ascending and then it goes bonkers.. When I click on a name/area (my two fields) it will find the name but a difference area not associated with the selection?? What the heck? Access you are so random and annoying.

I recreate the combo box, use it for awhile, It works, I change nothing.. and then all of a sudden, it doesn't as well? Help please. I have refreshed all and I have compact and repaired the database.. so far.. its an ongoing issue. It hates me.
 

xenou

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
16,551
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Best in this case would be to find a nearby Access expert to help you. The problem itself can't be resolved without more information - what is the combobox source? How is it linked? What happens on when you click the combobox.
 

squeakums

Well-known Member
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
609
Unfortunately, there are no Access DB sources in my area, otherwise, I would definitely reach out. This is the only source besides Google that I have. The combo box is linked to a table I loaded, in the table, I even CTRL and marked any keys that can link. Should I only make 1 item a primary key? If I click in the combo box, my name and my area show, but when selected the query below either goes to some other person or area, or same person different area than selected. Unfortunately the data is secure so I cannot share it on here. I have played around with this thing so much, I setup the combo box by using the tool and it appears to work at first but then it doesn't. It makes no sense to me?
 

xenou

MrExcel MVP, Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2007
Messages
16,551
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
All tables should have primary keys. So if you are using data without a primary key ... well, basically there is no guarantee of correct queries anymore.
 

stumac

Active Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
471
Can you share a copy with no data or mock/test data?

Your description of what you are trying to achieve is unclear.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
1,081,793
Messages
5,361,316
Members
400,625
Latest member
Asraful Alam

Some videos you may like

This Week's Hot Topics

  • populate from drop list with multiple tables
    Hi All, i have a drop list that displays data, what i want is when i select one of those from the list to populate text from different tables on...
  • Find list of words from sheet2 in sheet1 before a comma and extract text vba
    Hi Friends, Trying to find the solution on my task. But did not find suitable one to the need. Here is my query and sample file with details...
  • Dynamic Formula entry - VBA code sought
    Hello, really hope one of you experts can help with this - i've spent hours on this and getting no-where. .I have a set of data (more rows than...
  • Listbox Header
    Have a named range called "AccidentsHeader" Within my code I have: [CODE]Private Sub CommandButton1_Click() ListBox1.RowSource =...
  • Complex Heat Map using conditional formatting
    Good day excel world. I have a concern. Below link have a list of countries that carries each country unique data. [URL...
  • Conditional formatting
    Hi good morning, hope you can help me please, I have cells P4:P54 and if this cell is equal to 1 then i want row O to say "Fully Utilised" and to...
Top