When copying data from Forum threads, data is pasted into only one column

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
9,200
The title really says it all. If I copy data from a posted table or any form of posted data and paste it into an Excel worksheet, each column of data is pasted into one column, one underneath the other, instead of into rows and columns. Any help would be appreciated.
 

Some videos you may like

JLGWhiz

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
12,070
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
Last edited:

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
9,200
It's frustrating if I'm trying to help another forum member. I copy the data from the post into Excel so that I can test a possible solution but it's pasted into one column. I would have to manually input all the data into the corresponding rows and columns in order to work with it. I don't know exactly when this problem started (not too long ago) but I do know that I used to be able to copy posted data from the forum and paste it into an Excel sheet without any problems. I'm wondering if there are any settings that might affect copy/paste.
 

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
5,858
out of curiosity: from which post you want to copy the table?
 

JLGWhiz

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
12,070
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
The system would have to be set to remove all non printing characters (or similar) to cause that result, I would think. Have you checket your system settings lately to see how your paste parameters are set?
 

JLGWhiz

Well-known Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2012
Messages
12,070
Office Version
2013
Platform
Windows
@sandy666
I have tried with many posts but here is the link to one: https://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel...eck-each-row-criteria-delete-row-2-below.html
I copy the posted data and when I paste it in A1 of a worksheet, it goes down the column.

@JLGWhiz
I looked at all the settings in Excel...Options but I couldn't find anything that applied. I'm not sure what you mean by "system settings".
You have some settings for Internet Options>Advanced that might affect how your data is managed for copy/paste. example using codecs for HTML. But I am not a tech so I don't know exactly which ones might cause such a problem. It does sound like a setting problem more that a bug.
 

sandy666

Well-known Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2015
Messages
5,858


maybe try this way:

imagine the table in the post has blank rows/columns around (yellow) and start selection from point A to point B not from start point of data

 

mumps

Well-known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2012
Messages
9,200
@JLGWhiz
Unfortunately, I couldn't find anything applicable.
@sandy666
This is what I get:4
Excel 2010 32 bit
SKU
Type
KW1
KW2
KW3
SUM
SKU1
Actual Sales
30​
41​
28​
99​
SKU1
LY Sales
46​
41​
25​
113​
SKU1
Forecst
40​
42​
43​
125​
SKU2
Actual Sales
1084​
793​
2022​
3899​
SKU2
LY Sales
950​
958​
765​
2672​
SKU2
Forecst
871​
790​
1659​
3320​
SKU3
Actual Sales
44​
24​
54​
123​
SKU3
LY Sales
3​
46​
40​
150​
SKU3
Forecst
44​
41​
40​
125​
SKU4
Actual Sales
655​
379​
284​
1318​
SKU4
LY Sales
343​
257​
329​
929​
SKU4
Forecst
641​
265​
342​
1247​
SKU5
Actual Sales
0​
0​
0​
0​
SKU5
LY Sales
1042​
1042​
SKU5
Forecst
5​
5​
SKU6
Actual Sales
SKU6
LY Sales
60​
47​
58​
164​
SKU6
Forecst
SKU7
Actual Sales
0​
0​
0​
0​
SKU7
LY Sales
66​
71​
47​
184​
SKU7
Forecst
Sheet: Sheet1
I tried it with Excel 2010 and Excel 2013 ad got the same result. I'm thinking it must be a setting outside of Excel but I can't figure out what that is.
 
Last edited:

Watch MrExcel Video

Forum statistics

Threads
1,102,873
Messages
5,489,435
Members
407,689
Latest member
Doublealpha

This Week's Hot Topics

  • Timer in VBA - Stop, Start, Pause and Reset
    [CODE=vba][/CODE] Option Explicit Dim CmdStop As Boolean Dim Paused As Boolean Dim Start Dim TimerValue As Date Dim pausedTime As Date Sub...
  • how to updates multiple rows in muliselect listbox
    Hello everyone. I need help with below code. code is only chaning 1st row in mulitiselect list box. i know issue with code...
  • Delete Row from Table
    I am trying to delete a row from a table using VBA using a named range to find what I need to delete. My Range is finding the right cell. In the...
  • Assigning to a variable
    I have a for each block where I want to assign the value in column 5 of the found row to the variable Serv. [CODE=vba] For Each ws In...
  • Way to verify information
    Hi All, I don't know what to call this formula, and therefore can't search. I have a spreadsheet with information I want to reference...
  • Active Cell Address – Inactive Sheet
    How to use VBA to get the cell address of the active cell in an inactive worksheet and then place that cell address in a location on the current...
Top